Sources SoughtPosted Aug 19, 2026·Responses due Aug 31, 2026

PATRIOT SPARES SOLE SOURCE TO RTX

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRRA226R0066
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRRA226R0066 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 14, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 31, 2026 to Nov 29, 2026, middle of the range Sep 13, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 14, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 31, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

42 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (42): middle half $360K to $1.4M, median $797K; range $27K to $46.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B9$129.4MSep 24, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B8$10.3MJul 2, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.6$3.8MJun 22, 2026
ELBITAMERICA, INC.5$3.9MJun 16, 2026
AERO INTERNATIONAL, LLC2$262KApr 1, 2026
TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC. West Hartford CT 06133 USA1$24.3MJun 8, 2026
INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS & SUPPORT INC · $ISSC · $34.8M1$2.6MSep 10, 2026
DECRYPTOR, INC.1$2.0MJun 25, 2025
CACI Azure Summit Technology, LLC1$1.3MJan 16, 2026
INDESIGN LLC1$908KMay 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $797K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $797K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ISSC reported $34.8M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $797K, is 2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.