Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 19, 2026·Responses due Oct 20, 2026

59--VFD FRAME SUB-ASSY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426REJ00
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5975
Place
Not stated
Contact
THOMAS M. FALCONE, N9434.28, PHONE (564)230-2219, EMAIL THOMAS.M.FALCONE.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (THOMAS.M.FALCONE.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426REJ00 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 19, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 30, 2026 to Jul 1, 2027, middle of the range Feb 19, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-5975-016686776-X3, TDP VER 002, QTY 22 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. THIS REQUIREMENT IS FOR THE REPAIR OF QTY 22 NOMENCLATURE, NSN 7HH 5975 016686776 X3, P/N MC-041281-01 IAW THE IRPOD/TDP. THE REQUIRED DELIVERY IS 360 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF CONTRACT. THE SOLICITATION NUMBER IS N00104-26-R-EJ00. TO OBTAIN A COPY OF THE SOLICITATION, CONACT THE CONTRACT SPECIALIST LISTED BELOW AND PROVIDE YOUR CAGECODE. TOM FALCONE EMAIL: thomas.m.falcone.civ@us.navy.mil PHONE:564-230-2219 IN ORDER FOR YOUR OFFER TO BE CONSIDERED, YOU MUST SUBMIT THE ENTIRE RFP COMPLETED AND SIGNED, PRIOR TO THE CLOSING DATE… (show all)

/TIME LISTED ON THE RFP. NECO OFFERS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. GOVERNMENT SOURCE INSPECTION IS REQUIRED. TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS SOLICITATION, SUCH AS DRAWINGS, INDIVIDUAL REPAIR PART ORDERING DATA (IRPOD), STRS, AND OTHER PROCUREMENT RELATED DOCUMENTS MAY BE OBTAINED AT: HTTPS://LOGISTICS.UNNPP.GOV/ THISWEBSITE REQUIRES A PASSWORD AND PRE-REGISTRATION. PLEASE CONTACT THE E-COMMERCEHELP DESK AT 518-395-4357 TO REGISTER OR FOR HELP LOGGING INTO THE WEBSITE. AHARD COPY OF THE IRPOD AND/OR DRAWINGS WILL NOT BE MAILED TO YOU. BASED UPON MARKET RESEARCH, THE GOVERNMENT IS NOT USING THE POLICIES CONTAINED IN FAR PART 12, ACQUISITION OF COMMERCIAL ITEMS, IN ITS SOLICITATION FOR THE DESCRIBED SUPPLIES OR SERVICES.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5975.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $1.1M to $1.6M, median $1.3M; range $560K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FLUIDYNE CORPORATION2$3.6MOct 11, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B1$1.4MMay 31, 2025
CODA OCTOPUS COLMEK, INC.1$1.2MMar 26, 2025
JO-KELL INC.1$1.0MSep 4, 2025
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B1$560KJul 31, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.