Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 17, 2026·Responses due Jul 24, 2026

QUADCON - SHIPPING CONTAINERS

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332439
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE8ED26Q0609
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8150
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE8ED26Q0609 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 17, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 18, 2026 to Dec 12, 2026, middle of the range Nov 2, 2026.
Measured from 53 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332439 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

663 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Troop Support), same NAICS 332439.

Single-winner award sizes (663): middle half $39K to $133K, median $62K; range $25K to $8.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SHARKCAGE INC.171$12.6MOct 16, 2026
SEA BOX, INC.72$43.0MSep 17, 2026
BOH ENVIRONMENTAL, L.L.C.72$7.6MSep 4, 2026
AAR MANUFACTURING, INC. · $AIR · $2.3B47$7.0MOct 9, 2026
SOLUTIONS FTG, INC.41$5.1MOct 15, 2026
W&K Container, Inc.39$7.4MOct 8, 2026
NEXGEN COMPOSITES LLC28$12.8MSep 16, 2026
GARRETT CONTAINER SYSTEMS, INC.20$1.4MJul 31, 2026
INTREPID EAGLE LOGISTICS, INC.16$5.2MSep 10, 2026
WEL-FAB DEFENSE LLC14$1.1MOct 5, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AIR reported $2.3B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 663 past awards, $62K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $67K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.