Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 7, 2026·Responses due Sep 1, 2026

Large Anechoic Chamber Absorber Material Refurbishment

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334515
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893626Q5169
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6636
Place
Not stated
Contact
Markus Depina (markus.a.depina.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893626Q5169 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 7, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 7, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 12, 2026 to Apr 7, 2027, middle of the range Dec 16, 2026.
Measured from 35 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334515 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

*DETAILED DESCRIPTION: This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products and services prepared in accordance with FAR Subpart 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. This solicitation is issued as an RFQ for the refurbishment and validation of the RF absorber material in support of the Large Anechoic Chamber. This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may… (show all)

be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) rating assigned is DO. This is a full and open competition, firm fixed-price procurement; therefore, the offeror?s initial offer should represent the vendor?s best quote in terms of price and technical acceptability. The intended contract line items are 0001- material and freight (1 job), 0002 ? Nonrecurring engineering, removal and installation (1 Job), and 0003- Contract Data Requirements List- Not separately priced (1 each). The effort shall commence on 01 October 2026 and have delivery and acceptance at f.o.b. destination Naval Base Ventura County, Point Mugu, CA 93042 NLT 12 months. Offers and responses to the solicitation shall be submitted by 4:00pm, PST on 31 August 2026 using the PIEE Solicitation module. Offerors are required to register in PIEE to obtain access to the solicitation module. To register in PIEE, go to https://piee.eb.mil/, and click Register.Interested firms must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database at https://sam.gov/ to start doing business with the federal government. Contractors requiring access to unclassified export-controlled technical data must possess an active Joint Certification Program (JCP) certification. Information regarding JCP certification and DD Form 2345 requirements is available on the Defense Logistics Agency website at https://www.dla.mil/Logistics-Operations/Services/Joint-Certification-Program/.Questions regarding this solicitation shall be submitted by email to Markus DePina at markus.a.depina.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

16 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same NAICS 334515.

Single-winner award sizes (16): middle half $88K to $417K, median $218K; range $34K to $2.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TESTEK LLC3$3.0MJun 5, 2026
TEL-INSTRUMENT ELECTRONICS CORP2$469KOct 7, 2026
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$2.5MJun 2, 2025
ETS-LINDGREN INC · $ESE · $855.8M1$2.3MSep 29, 2026
Symetrics Industries, LLC · $TDG · $6.6B1$426KFeb 3, 2026
VASTGLOBE LOGISTICS LLC1$414KAug 10, 2026
HOWELL INSTRUMENTS, INC.1$300KSep 18, 2026
EDMO DISTRIBUTORS, INCORPORATED1$197KMay 26, 2026
S W INTERCONNECT INC1$158KMar 11, 2025
FED CREW INC1$67KJan 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ESE reported $855.8M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $218K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $218K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.