Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 13, 2026·Responses due Aug 21, 2026

Q301--Q&A CYTOPATHOLOGY AND NEXT GENERATION SEQUENCING TESTING SERVICES CLOSE 08/21/2026 17:00

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
621511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0875
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mariangie Rivera (mariangie.rivera@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0875 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 10, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    LABORATORY CORPORATION · $1.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This amendment 0001 publishes the Government s responses to all vendor questions submitted by the deadline of 5:00 PM on August 13, 2026, and issues the revised Performance Work Statement (PWS) reflecting clarifications and updates resulting from the Q&A review

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) Q301 and NAICS 621511.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $628K to $2.2M, median $675K; range $391K to $6.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $DGX · $9.3B3$8.1MJun 24, 2026
THE ROGOSIN INSTITUTE INC2$2.3MJun 1, 2026
LABORATORY CORPORATION1$2.4MJun 30, 2026
Eurofins Transplant Genomics, LLC1$600KApr 1, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DGX reported $9.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $675K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $22K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.