Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 26, 2026·Responses due Nov 9, 2026

Design-Build Repair Storm Sewer Lines at U.S. Coast Guard Base San Juan, Puerto Rico Project Number: PN 15852459

Coast Guard · CEU MIAMI

In plain words

Coast Guard is planning to buy "Design-Build Repair Storm Sewer Lines at U.S. Coast Guard Base San Juan, Puerto Rico Project Number: PN 15852459". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. The work is in 65516, PR, USA. Responses are due Nov 9, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 3 companies, usually for about $22K per award. An award is expected between November 2026 and January 2027.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237110
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DB-PNUM15852459
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1ND
Place
65516, PR, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DB-PNUM15852459 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Sources Sought
    View
  • Oct 26, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 9, 2026 to Jan 5, 2027, middle of the range Nov 9, 2026.
Measured from 36 past early notices at Us Coast Guard that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 24, 2026).
Held to the response deadline (Nov 9, 2026): no award is forecast before responses are in.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Coast Guard), same NAICS 237110.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $14K to $35K, median $22K; range $9K to $54K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAS ENTERPRISES LLC2$25KOct 1, 2025
WEALTH'S DOOR LLC1$54KFeb 20, 2026
MOCON CORPORATION · $AME · $7.9B1$29KMar 18, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $7.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $22K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 438 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.