SolicitationPosted Jul 16, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 4). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Brand-Name/Exact Match only Request for Quote (RFQ

Energy · NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243326QFE000545
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lynch, Shannon H. (Shannon.Lynch@netl.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243326QFE000545 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 16, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 9, 2026 to Aug 25, 2026; middle Aug 14, 2026.
Measured from 33 past solicitations at Energy, Department of with NAICS 334516 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

NOTICE: The U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) is issuing the following Brand-Name/Exact Match only Request for Quote (RFQ) for the Perkin Elmer Avio 3000 Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometer (ICP-OES) per the attached requirements list and is prepared in accordance with the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Part 12, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. The North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this effort is 334516. This requirement is a total small business set-aside. Only … (show all)

quotes submitted by small business concerns will be accepted by the Government. Any quote that is submitted by a contractor that is not a small business concern will not be considered for award. The small business size standard is 1000. The Department of Energy has accepted the deviations of RFO Part 12. BRAND NAME JUSTIFICATION: This brand name justification is written under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 3304 (a)(5) as implemented by Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 11.204(a)(1). NETL currently utilizes the Perkin Elmer ICP-OES for conducting ongoing analysis research for the NETL Pittsburgh Analytical Lab. The Perkin Elmer Avio 3000 ICP-OES has a next-generation BSI-CMOS Detector and UV Boost Mode. The proprietary detector allows full spectral coverage with independent per-analyte integration times measured simultaneously. The integrated UV Boost Mode significantly amplifies sensitivity in the UV region for elements with weak emission lines. This capability is critical for NETL researchers who must measure challenging, low-concentration analytes in highly complex environmental and materials matrices. Given NETL�s prior use of this instrument and in an effort to ensure continuity and compatibility to ensure new data is comparable with historical data this brand name/exact match is required. The following clauses apply to this acquisition: FAR Clause 52.212-1, Instructions of Offerors-Commercial Products and Commercial Services (DEVIATION NOV 2025) FAR Clause 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions-Commercial Products and Services (DEVIATION NOV 2025) A full list of applicable provisions and clauses is available in FedConnect. Quoters shall include a completed copy of their Representations and Certifications with their quote or ensure that their SAM.gov profile is up to date. Representations and Certifications must conform to the RFO provisions. Interested vendors are to submit their quotation on the attached RFQ Standard Form (SF) 1449, and provide all supporting documents, as necessary, via the FedConnect portal at www.fedconnect.net by the due date and time indicated in Block 8 of the RFQ SF-1449. EVALUATION: Selection will be based on the small business quotation that is considered technically acceptable with the lowest firm-fixed price quote. The vendor shall be an approved and authorized reseller of the brand/manufacturer as of the submission date of their quote. The Government reserves the right to request vendors provide documentation that validates they are an approved and authorized reseller and that the products/services quoted meet the exact match/brand-name requirement. To be considered for evaluation, vendors must quote on all items/services listed in the solicitation. The Government anticipates issuing a single award from this RFQ. Vendors shall submit descriptive literature detailing features, technical capabilities and warranty data, as necessary. Technical acceptability shall be determined solely on the content and merit of the information submitted in response to this solicitation. The technical acceptability determination will be based on the quotation(s) with an exact match/brand-name only of the product/service as identified within this RFQ and per the attached specifications. NO SUBSTITUTION ITEMS proposed will be considered for award. Vendors can find the solicitation by clicking �Search Public Opportunities� and searching by the solicitation number 89243326QFE000545. It is highly recommended that quoters register to receive notifications for amendments, messages, and email alerts associated with the solicitation. To do so, click on the �Register to Receive Notifications� button under �What do I do now?�. If a company representative has already registered interest, this button will not display; instead, the option to join the response team will be available by clicking the �Join the Team� button within the Response Team section. Information regarding FedConnect submissions can be found at https://www.fedconnect.net. Please note that FedConnect is owned and operated by Unison Software, Inc., not the Department of Energy, and DOE does not provide help desk assistance for FedConnect. For assistance, contact FedConnect directly: By e-mail: support@FedConnect.net By phone: 1-800-899-6665 (8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., Eastern Local Time, except Federal holidays). See Attachments for Technical Specifications requirements. FOB Destination

Who won similar work

33 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY), same product/service code (PSC) 6640 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (33): middle half $59K to $449K, median $140K; range $19K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC3$327KSep 23, 2026
NEW ENGLAND RESEARCH, INC.2$1.2MSep 28, 2026
PERKINELMER U.S. LLC2$976KSep 18, 2026
PARR INSTRUMENT COMPANY2$473KSep 22, 2026
SAMYAK SOLUTIONS, INC.2$176KSep 24, 2026
FEDCORP SERVICES, INC.2$109KSep 17, 2026
MR SOLUTIONS INC1$1.5MSep 30, 2026
FEI COMPANY1$1.3MSep 24, 2026
MALACHITE TECHNOLOGIES INC1$745KAug 7, 2025
PHOTOTHERMAL SPECTROSCOPY CORP.1$619KSep 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.