Special NoticePosted Apr 25, 2026·Responses due May 1, 2026

Test

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0018926XXXXX
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5840
Place
Not stated
Contact
Shaina Sollenberger (shaina.m.sollenberger.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0018926XXXXX in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 25, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
    23511-3392
  • Apr 25, 2026
    Special Notice
    23511-3392
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 17, 2026 to Apr 8, 2027, middle of the range Nov 6, 2026.
Measured from 53 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334511 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Commercial Radar Kits that include multiple parts.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK), same NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $452K to $51.1M, median $1.1M; range $67K to $51.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MRV SYSTEMS, LLC1$51.1MJun 17, 2026
Teledyne Instruments, Inc.1$51.1MJun 17, 2026
SOFAR OCEAN TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$51.1MJun 17, 2026
KLEIN MARINE SYSTEMS INC1$1.5MAug 1, 2025
W S DARLEY & CO1$730KFeb 25, 2025
Fathom Robotics, Inc.1$474KJun 17, 2026
FURUNO U.S.A INC1$387KApr 16, 2026
FSR CONSULTING LLC1$67KSep 3, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.