Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 11, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jun 25). See latest amendment for current deadline.

N40085-24-R-2749, INDEFINITE DELIVERY/INDEFINITE QUANTITY (IDIQ) CONTRACT FOR UTILITY INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS ARCHITECT & ENGINEERING (A&E) SERVICES, LOCATED IN NAVFAC MID-ATLANTIC AREA OF RESPONSIBILITY (AOR)

NAVFAC (Naval Facilities Engineering) · NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC

In plain words

NAVFAC (Naval Facilities Engineering) is planning to buy "N40085-24-R-2749, INDEFINITE DELIVERY/INDEFINITE QUANTITY (IDIQ) CONTRACT FOR UTILITY INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS ARCHITECT & ENGINEERING (A&E) SERVICES, LOCATED IN NAVFAC MID-ATLANTIC AREA OF RESPONSIBILITY (AOR)". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. The work is in Mechanicsburg, PA, USA. The original due date (Jun 25, 2025) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $5.3M per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N4008524R2749
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
C219
Place
Mechanicsburg, PA, USA
Contact
Scott Schulz (scott.c.schulz.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N4008524R2749 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 21, 2024
    Sources Sought
    View
  • Nov 6, 2024
    Sources Sought
    View
  • Nov 6, 2024
    Sources Sought
    View
  • Mar 13, 2025
    Sources Sought
    View
  • Mar 13, 2025
    Sources Sought
    View
  • Jun 11, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jun 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
  • Jul 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jun 25, 2025 to Jun 25, 2025; middle Jun 25, 2025.
Measured from 3969 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 21, 2024).
Held to the response deadline (Jun 25, 2025): no award is forecast before responses are in.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Solicitation Number: N40085-24-R-2749 This notice does NOT constitute a request for proposal, request for quote, or invitation for bid. The intent of this pre-solicitation synopsis is to make notice of a proposed contract action for performing construction services for an Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract for Utility Infrastructure Projects Architect & Engineer (A&E) Services, NAVFAC Mid-Atlantic North AOR. PROJECT DESCRIPTION: This procurement will result in one Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract for Utility Infrastructure Projects Architect & Engine… (show all)

er (A&E) Services as required for construction, repair, replacement, demolition, alteration, and improvements, for Military Construction (MILCON) facilities and Special Projects with an emphasis on waterfront construction primarily in the NAVFAC Mid-Atlantic North AOR but may also include work worldwide. These services will be procured in accordance with 40 USC Chapter 11, Selection of Architects and Engineers, as implemented by FAR Subpart 36.6. The IDIQ contract shall be for a five-year ordering period, not to exceed 60 months. The total fee for the contract term shall not exceed $95,000,000. The guaranteed minimum for the contract term is $5,000. Firm-fixed price task orders will be negotiated for this contract. There will be no dollar limit per task order and no dollar limit per year. Estimated start date is December 2025. This proposed contract is being solicited on an UNRESTRICTED basis. The Small Business size standard classification is North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) Code 541330 � Engineering Services, and the Small Business Size Standard is $25,500,000. The Government seeks the most highly qualified firm to perform the required services, based on the demonstrated competence and qualifications, in accordance with the selection criteria. The Sources Sought notice was published to Contract Opportunities on 21 June 2024 and closed 10 July 2024, seeking eligible small business sources, certified 8(a), HUBZone Small Businesses, Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses (SDVOSB), and Women-Owned Small Businesses (WOSB). The Government invited Contractors with the recent, relevant experience necessary to meet or exceed the stated requirements to submit to the Contracting Officer a capabilities package, to include the Sources Sought Contractor Information Form, Sources Sought Project Information Form, and Sources Sought Project Matrix, provided as attachments to the notice. In addition to posting the Sources Sought Notice on SAM.gov, the Contract Specialist attempted contact with representatives from APEX Accelerator and SBA Commercial Marketing via email on 06 November 2024, requesting assistance with providing a list of additional small businesses that match the Sources Sought Notice requirement. No additional sources were provided by APEX Accelerator or SBA Commercial Market Representatives. The Contract Specialist also provided the Sources Sought Notice and DSBS Search Results to SBA Procurement Center Representative Rosetta Jackson. No additional firms were recommended for market research. Based on the market research conducted for this procurement and in accordance with FAR 19.501(c), the Contracting Officer has determined that there is not a reasonable expectation that an adequate number of Small Business firms would respond to or be qualified to perform the requirements of this solicitation. Successful award and completion of the requirements can be achieved by soliciting the contract as "Unrestricted" for full and open competition. A DD2579 Small Business Coordination Record was approved by the NAVFAC MIDLANT Small Business Professional on 01 January 2025. On 01 January 2025, the Small Business Administration (SBA) Procurement Center Representative (PCR) concurred with this recommendation. The specifications for this project will be posted with the synopsis and are not available at this time. The solicitation will be issued by NAVFAC Mid-Atlantic, CON21 on or about 25 JUNE 2025. The solicitation number will be N40085-24-R-2749. All documents will be in Adobe PDF file format and downloadable from the PIEE and Sam.gov website. The official address to the synopsis is https://piee.eb.mil and https://www.sam.gov under �contract opportunities� when it becomes available. Contractors are encouraged to register for the synopsis when downloading from the website. Only registered contractors will be notified by email when amendments to the synopsis are issued. A free Acrobat Reader, required to view the PDF files, can be downloaded from the Adobe website. IMPORTANT NOTICE: All prospective offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). You must have an active registration in SAM to do business with the federal government. For additional information, go to https://www.sam.gov. Questions regarding this notice should be directed to Scott Schulz at scott.c.schulz.civ@us.navy.mil

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC), same product/service code (PSC) C219.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $325K to $33.8M, median $5.3M; range $52K to $90.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAMFORTH ENGINEERS + SURVEYORS, INC1$90.0MJul 2, 2026
APPLEDORE MARINE - CH2M JV Denver CO 80237 USA1$60.0MSep 24, 2025
SUMMER CONSULTANTS, INC.1$40.0MSep 29, 2026
MBF Architects, P.A. New Bern NC 28560 USA1$15.0MMay 6, 2025
Miller-Remick LLC1$10.0MDec 12, 2024
CAPE-RSI JV LLC1$589KSep 25, 2025
ITMS - GES JV LLC1$487KJun 15, 2026
HGL-APTIM JV LLC1$272KSep 24, 2025
KOMAN GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS LLC1$239KApr 28, 2025
ITMS-GES JV II LLC1$52KSep 24, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.