Sources SoughtPosted Jul 27, 2026·Responses due Aug 10, 2026

Collective Training Barracks at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst (JBMDL), New Jersey (NJ)

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912QR-26-CTB
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
NJ, USA
Contact
Laura PHILLIPS-PAYNE (laura.phillips-payne@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912QR-26-CTB in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 27, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 16, 2026 to Apr 8, 2027, middle of the range Dec 21, 2026.
Measured from 62 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 27, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

COMBINED SOURCES SOUGHT & PROJECT LABOR AGREEMENT (PLA) MARKET SURVEY SPECIAL NOTICE / KEY TAKEAWAY This market survey is being conducted prior to release of the solicitation to determine if there is a reasonable number of interested small business concerns, and to solicit feedback from the construction community on the potential use of a Project Labor Agreement (PLA) for the below project. This is a SPECIAL NOTICE only, NOT a Request for Proposal (RFP) and does not constitute any commitment by the Government. Responses will be used to make appropriate acquisition decisions. All interested sou… (show all)

rces must respond to future solicitation announcements separately for responses to this market survey. PROJECT AT-A-GLANCE Location: Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst (JBMDL), New Jersey (NJ) Estimated Cost Range: $25,000,000 to $100,000,000 NAICS Code: 236220 � Commercial and Institutional Building Construction Estimated Contract Duration: 1,460 calendar days Project Description: This project is a Design/Build (DB) project to construct a new four-story, 400-person open bay, Collective Training Enlisted Barracks at approx. 65,000 square feet. Barracks floorplan will be based on the standard design for an Operational Readiness Training Complex, standardized barracks floorplan. The standard design barracks incorporates the contingency for lockable, fully functional modular bays. Each modular bay will include open bay barracks area, showers, bathrooms, and laundry capabilities. These modular bays will maximize the number of usable beds within the facility and accommodate the fluctuating numbers of Soldiers by providing male/female separation and unit integrity. Project will include site work for entire development, construction of two infiltration basins across the street from the Barracks site, new utility hookups and extensions, and the demolition of existing Barracks building at JBMDL. The demolition of the Barracks can begin once the new CTB is turned over to the end user. SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS All interested Small Businesses, certified HUBZONE, 8A, Woman-Owned Small Business or Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Business contractors should respond to this survey by Monday, 10 August 2026 by 2:00 PM Eastern Time. Submission Method: The only authorized transmission method for responses is via the Microsoft Form. No other transmission method will be accepted. Please limit your capability statement to the space provided within the form. Link: The Market Survey Form can be accessed at https://forms.osi.apps.mil/r/VrYDX95jxS or via the QR Code provided in the attachments. MICROSOFT FORM QUESTIONS & GUIDELINES Responses should include: Company Status: Identification and verification of the company�s small business status. Identifiers: Contractor�s Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) and Cage Code. Bonding Limits: Documentation from the firm�s bonding company showing current single and aggregate performance and payment bond limits. Description of Experience: Provide descriptions on up to three (3) projects completed by you as the prime contractor or if the offeror is a Small Business, they can provide Past Performance of affiliates in accordance with DFARS 215.305(a)(2)(C). Submissions of Past Performance from affiliates shall include documentation of the affiliation to the offeror. To be relevant the projects submitted should be greater than 95% construction complete or completed within the last 5 years and are similar to this project in scope and complexity. Demonstrate experience including self-performing 15% of the construction. Provide documentation demonstrating experience for projects of similar type projects. Each project must include the name, title, project role, e-mail address, and telephone number of at least one reference. References may be used to verify project size, scope, dollar value, percentages and quality of performance. Projects similar in Scope to this project include: Military barracks, dormitories, hotels, or senior living facilities consisting of four or more stories. Construction of Pre-Engineered Metal Buildings are NOT considered similar and do not count toward a project of similar scope or size. Projects similar in size to this project include: Building having a square footage of at least 50,000 SF. Based on definitions above, for each project submitted include: Current percentage of construction complete and the date when it was/ will be completed. Size of the project. Scope of the project. The dollar value of the construction contract. The portion and percentage of work that was self-performed. Describe the work your company self-performed. Must be at least 15% self-performed. Whether the project was design build or design/bid/build. Identify the number of subcontractors by construction trade utilized for each project. Subcontracting Limitations: Small Businesses are reminded under Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul (RFO) clause 52.219-14, Limitations on Subcontracting (01 Feb2026); they must perform at least 15% of the cost of the contract, not including the cost of materials, with the firm�s own employees for general construction-type procurement. Include the percentage of work that will be self-performed on this project, and how it will be accomplished. Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC): What is your company's current CMMC certification status? (Select one in the form) Level 1 (Self) Level 2 (Self) Level 3 (C3PAO) Level 4 (DIBCAC) Have not started CMMC Certification PROJECT LABOR AGREEMENT (PLA) PORTION Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Policy: FAR 22.502 requires agencies to use Project Labor Agreement (PLA) in large-scale construction projects to promote economy and efficiency in the administration and completion of Federal construction projects. An agency may, if appropriate, require that every contractor and subcontractor engaged in construction on the project agree, for that project, to negotiate or become a party to a project labor agreement with one or more labor organizations if the agency decides that the use of project labor agreements will: Advance the Federal Governments interest in achieving economy and efficiency in Federal procurement, producing labor-management stability, and ensuring compliance with laws and regulations governing safety and health, equal employment opportunity, labor and employment standards, and other matters; and Be consistent with law. References: Provision: 52.222-33 Notice of Requirement for Project Labor Agreement Clause: 52.222-34 Project Labor Agreement. PLA Feedback Questions: In consideration of the above factors, and any others which may be deemed appropriate, the construction community is invited to comment on the use of PLAs. Of particular interest to the Government are responses to the following questions: Do you have knowledge that a PLA has been used in the local area on projects of this kind? If so, please provide supporting documentation. Are you aware of skilled labor shortages in the region for those crafts that will be needed to complete the referenced project? If so, please elaborate and provide supporting documentation where possible. Are you aware of time sensitive issues/scheduling requirements that would affect the rate at which the referenced project should be completed? If so, please elaborate and provide supporting documentation where possible. Identify specific reasons why or how you believe a PLA would advance the Federal Governments interest in achieving economy and efficiency in federal procurement. Identify specific reasons why you do not believe a PLA would advance the Federal Governments interest in achieving economy and efficiency in federal procurement. Identify any additional information you believe should be considered on the use of a PLA on the referenced project. Identify any additional information you believe should be considered on the non-use of a PLA on the referenced project. Feedback on Non-Participation: The Louisville D

Who won similar work

46 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (46): middle half $6.6M to $22.1M, median $13.0M; range $95K to $134.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Howard W. Pence, Inc.4$30.4MSep 30, 2026
Butt Construction Company4$23.9MSep 24, 2025
BENAKA, INC.2$42.8MJan 15, 2026
Gideon Contracting, Limited2$12.7MSep 18, 2025
T & T CONSTRUCTION ENTERPRISES, LLC2$502KOct 1, 2026
Harper Construction Company1$134.4MSep 18, 2025
MESSER CONSTRUCTION CO Cincinnati OH 45203 USA1$82.5MSep 21, 2026
J. E. DUNN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$54.8MSep 19, 2025
BL HARBERT INTERNATIONAL LLC1$46.0MNov 19, 2025
COX CONSTRUCTION CO Vista CA 92081 USA1$36.6MMar 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.