SolicitationPosted Aug 25, 2026·Responses due Aug 7, 2026

J--Wind River Agency Generator Replacement

Interior (all) · BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140A1626Q0042
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J061
Place
Not stated
Contact
Egner, Kurt (kurt.egner@bia.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140A1626Q0042 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 1, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026, middle of the range Jun 11, 2026.
Measured from 1216 past solicitations at Bureau of Indian Affairs that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 14, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 7, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Wind River Agency Generator Replacement

Who won similar work

39 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) J061.

Single-winner award sizes (39): middle half $9K to $129K, median $71K; range $3K to $461K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NATIVE AMERICAN TRANSFORMER SERVICES INC6$1.5MSep 23, 2026
BAMAJACK, LLC4$274KAug 18, 2025
WILSON CONSTRUCTION CO. 1190 NW 3RD AVE Canby OR 97013 USA2$379KDec 8, 2025
KP VENTURES WELL DRILLING & PUMP CO LLC2$349KSep 15, 2026
VENTURA HARBOR BOATYARD INC2$220KSep 15, 2026
Cummins Inc. · $CMI · $33.7B2$41KSep 15, 2026
JUSTUS CORPORATION1$411KSep 28, 2026
SUPREME ELECTRIC LLC1$405KSep 14, 2026
LIBERTY-GANDY PIPELINE SERVICES OF ARIZONA, LLC1$120KMar 16, 2026
R and J Electric LLC1$100KDec 6, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CMI reported $33.7B revenue (fiscal year ending Dec 31, 2025). The median single-winner award in these 39 past awards, $71K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $44K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.