Special NoticePosted Aug 12, 2026·Responses due Aug 27, 2026

42--NFES 001094 PRY AXE

Interior (all) · NATIONAL INTERAGENCY FIRE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333998
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L3726Q0159
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4210
Place
Not stated
Contact
Boyd, Casey (cmboyd@blm.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L3726Q0159 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 18, 2026 to Nov 26, 2026, middle of the range Oct 17, 2026.
Measured from 325 past early notices at Bureau of Land Management that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of the Interior, Fire and Aviation Directorate/National Interagency Fire Center (NIFC), intends to negotiate with only one source, Paratech, for (250) Pry Axes and Sheaths. This action is authorized by and in accordance with FAR 6.302.1. The Government believes that the only responsible source capable of satisfying the agency's requirement is Paratech. A Justification for Other than Full and Open Competition has been prepared in support of this acquisition and is available upon request. The Paratech Pry Axe with standard claw (part number22-000520) meets the specifications to fi… (show all)

t inside the nationally stocked crash rescue kit used by all fire caches and field rescue personnel. The tool has been used in the field during fire suppression and rescue operations with no failures reported. Using this particular tool allows all national fire caches to have standard kit components as well as facilitate standard training and familiarity for the end user in times of emergency operations. The Great Basin Cache currently carries refurbishment parts for only the Paratech Pry Axe. It would be counterproductive and require additional parts and training to carry a different brand. The parts in the national kits would not be interchangeable. Any alternative pry axe would require certification from the Forest Service Technology centers as approved for fire operations. The estimated value of this acquisition is $150,750. No Request for Quotation (RFQ) will be issued, and no response will be made to letters or telephone requests for a copy of the solicitation. This is not a request for competitive quotes, but serves as a procurement notice to fulfill public posting requirements in accordance with FAR 5.101(a)(1). The requirement is unrestricted and the NAICS code 333998-13 applies. Responsible firms believing they can provide the required items are encouraged to identify themselves and give written notification to the Contracting Officer by August 27th, 2026 at 5pm Eastern referencing action 140L3726Q0159. However, they must provide convicting evidence that they can furnish the requested items at a cost that will not exceed the total estimated transaction cost. All responses will be fully considered. If no affirmative responses are received by 5pm Eastern on August 27th, 2026 to the effect that a comparable source exists, an order will be placed with Paratech for the requirement stated here. Questions concerning this acquisition may be directed to Contracting Officer, Casey Gean Boyd at casey_boyd@ios.doi.gov.

Who won similar work

20 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) 4210.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $21K to $92K, median $35K; range $7K to $250K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HEIMAN INC3$201KJul 8, 2026
SNF, INC.2$353KJun 4, 2025
DT-TRAK CONSULTING, INC.2$91KAug 4, 2026
MOOWEEP LLC2$77KJun 5, 2026
COAST MACHINERY LLC1$250KFeb 9, 2026
HOCH CONSTRUCTION INC1$196KMay 8, 2026
ALAN JAY AUTOMOTIVE MANAGEMENT, INC.1$89KAug 4, 2025
SEVA TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.1$41KAug 21, 2025
MAHUYA INDUSTRIES, LLC1$35KFeb 9, 2026
CASCADE FIRE EQUIPMENT CO 8389 11TH ST White City OR 97503 USA1$35KFeb 13, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.