SolicitationPosted Nov 19, 2025·Responses due Nov 25, 2025

6515--CUSTOM SURGICAL PACKS FOR HAMPTON VA MEDICAL CENTER

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0108
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Francine R Valverde (Francine.Valverde@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0108 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 23, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 19, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Nov 21, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 11, 2026
    Award Notice
    VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC · $203K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment to extend due date from 11/19/2025 to 11/24/2025 BY 12pm EST to include pertinent information and answer questions. Please see the salient characteristics of each pack on uploaded excel titled CUSTOM SURGICAL PACK ITEMS Salient Characteristics Answer to Vendor Questions: 1. Can you please confirm if this contract will be a firm fixed price contract for the duration of the period of performance?� Answer: Yes, this is a Firm- Fixed Price Contract 2. Are you able to please confirm if invoicing for this contract would be as needed by Hampton VAMC throughout the life of the contract?� Ans… (show all)

wer: The Contractor shall submit one invoice, monthly, for items delivered during the month, under active delivery orders. 3. Can you please confirm if this is a typo and that this contract is for the supply of custom surgical packs to the Hampton VAMC?� Answer: This is for the Hampton VAMC and will be updated from Fayetteville VAMC to Hampton VAMC on the SOW. 4. The place of delivery referenced on page 6 indicates Supply Warehouse, Supply Building 27, Averill Drive, Hampton, VA 23667 ; however, on page 1 box 15 and page 9 in the section B.3 Delivery Schedule it is indicating delivery is to be made to 100 Emancipation Drive, Hampton, VA 23667 . Are you able to please confirm the correct delivery address for this contract? Answer:� Address to ship to is: Supply Warehouse, Supply Building 27, Averill Drive, Hampton, VA 23667 5. On page 6 it states any expired items in standard or custom packs must be replaced by the vendor at their cost . Can you please clarify if a component in a custom pack is expired or has a short expiration date, does this mean the entire custom pack itself is viewed as expired? Furthermore, can you please advise on the expected expiration date for all components and custom packs on this contract? Answer: The expiration date should be at least one year from date of when the first item expires in the pack. � Once an item expires in an unused pack, the pack is removed from use and excessed out. 6. Please note (2) of the custom packs listed on the price/cost schedule are old versions that have now moved to a new revision; General Surgery Pack Item # DYNJG001032A has moved to revision DYNJG001032B & Laparoscopic Pack Item # DYNJG001033 has moved to revision DYNJG001033A. Can you please have the requested Price/Cost Schedule updated to reflect these changes to the current versions of these specific packs? Answer : Yes the current versions of the reference numbers will be used for the General Surgical Pack, DYNJG001032B � and the Laparoscopic Pack, DYNJG001033A. 7. Additionally, we also have other custom packs we currently provide to the Hampton VA including their dialysis kits, anesthesia circuits, hemodialysis tray, blood culture kit, and endo kit. Can you please confirm if these additional packs will also be included for this contract? Answer: � No the guidance from VISN was for the Custom Surgical packs. 8. In the event a custom pack on contract goes through a revision change or Hampton VA requests changes to a custom pack; can you please advise on the process for executing these changes?� Answer: This probably would be done by amendment. 9. Each custom pack includes a bill of materials detailing the componentry that makes up each pack; the need for any installation instructions, handbooks, brochures, or manuals would not be applicable for these types of products. � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � Is this clause able to be removed from this contract?� Answer: The only document needed is the current parts list that is placed inside the packs. � � � � � � � � � � � � 10.� � � Can this clause be removed or are we permitted to submit our response by including the Country of Origin for each component included in the requested custom packs on this solicitation?� � Answer: Offeror must complete FAR 52.225-2 BUY AMERICAN CERTIFICATE to list both foreign and domestic end products. Internal labels are required and shall list the pack contents, to include item description, quantity, and country of origin.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339113.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $273K to $1.9M, median $774K; range $30K to $16.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC2$18.3MSep 18, 2026
CARDINAL HEALTH 200, LLC · $CAH · $226.8B1$3.1MSep 3, 2026
QB MEDICAL INC1$2.2MJun 23, 2026
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED1$1.5MAug 27, 2026
GEO-MED, LLC1$968KNov 19, 2025
REGAN TECHNOLOGIES CORP1$792KSep 24, 2025
Arthrex, Inc.1$757KJul 13, 2026
ADVANCED STERILIZATION PRODUCTS SERVICES INC.1$287KJun 5, 2025
METRO MEDICAL EQUIPMENT & SUPPLY, INC.1$275KMar 20, 2025
BMK VENTURES, INC.1$272KAug 28, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CAH reported $226.8B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $774K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.