Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 2, 2025·Responses due Apr 16, 2025

Z--SHEN - REPAIR BMCG PAVEMENT

National Park Service · NER SERVICES MABO (43000)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P4225R0007
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2LB
Place
Not stated
Contact
De Leon, Wendy (Wendy_Deleon@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P4225R0007 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 2, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jun 4, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 5, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 10, 2026
    Award Notice
    PUYENPA CONSTRUCTION, LLC · $1.6M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A PRESOLICITATION NOTICE. A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) WILL BE POSTED ON OR ABOUT May 1, 2025. The National Park Service, Northeast Region, Philadelphia Major Acquisition Buying Office intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) for a firm fixed priced construction contract, subject to the Davis-Bacon Act to furnish all labor, supervision, supplies, equipment, tools, materials, all supplementary or miscellaneous items, appurtenances and devices incidental to or necessary for the project required to complete the work in accordance with the Contract Documents. BIG MEADOWS LOOP ROAD REP… (show all)

AIR-REPLACEMENT: This project will include the following but is not limited: � A 2-inch asphalt overlay will be applied throughout the access routes, including some sections that will be milled down 2 inches from the existing asphalt surface. This work will cover approximately 2.2 miles of single-lane roads and associated campsite parking areas. Specific areas identified in the drawings may require up to 3 inches of milling. � Full depth patching, repairing road edges, and crack sealing cracks wider than 1-inch following VDOT Sections 212 and 315. � Application of a tack coat prior to the Hot Mix Asphalt overlay on all surfaces, including milled and patched areas. � Removal and reinstallation of wheel stops, trash/recycling receptacles, or other objects as identified by the COR. Up to 19 new wheel stops will be provided by the government to replace broken or severely deteriorated ones. All objects that are removed shall be replaced in their original locations before removal. � Providing pavement markings according to existing pavement markings throughout the campground. � Adjustment of utilities to match final pavement elevations. (If applicable) � Disposal of milled material according to environmental regulations. � Potential slurry seal for parking areas and pull-ins not specifically identified for treatment. � Provide backfill and seed along edges of pavement �� or more above existing grade. Contractors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) in order to participate in this requirement. The SAM can be found at https://www.sam.gov. Payments will be made via Electronic Funds Transfer using the data within the SAM registration database. NAICS: 237310 Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; the small business size standard is $45 million. This requirement is being procured in accordance with Far Part 15 and Part 36 The order of magnitude for this project is estimated to be between $1,000,000 and $5,000,000. Location of Work: Shenandoah National Park, 3655 US HWY 211 East, Luray VA 22835 Estimated contract performance period is 75 days from notice of award. Interested contractors shall provide their capability information to include point of contact information including email and telephone. Clearly identify your socioeconomic status: (8(a), HUBZone, Service-Disabled Veteran, WOSB, EDWOSB, Small Business, etc.). Your response is due no later than 5:00 P.m. Alaska Time, April 16, 2016. All inquiries and questions shall be submitted in writing; no verbal questions will be accepted. For all emails include the following point of contacts: Wendy DeLeon at wendy_deleon@nps.gov

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NER SERVICES MABO (43000)), same NAICS 237310.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $109K to $512K, median $180K; range $87K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
R.F. JORDAN & SONS CONSTRUCTION, INC1$1.3MJun 24, 2025
MD CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC1$244KSep 15, 2026
TBC EXCAVATION INC1$117KSep 8, 2025
CLASSIC SITE SOLUTIONS INC1$87KAug 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.