Special NoticePosted Aug 12, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 27). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Intent to Sole Source - Preventative Maintenance

National Institutes of Health · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
NOI-CC-OLAO-26-008408
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
6515
Place
Bethesda, MD, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation NOI-CC-OLAO-26-008408 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 21, 2026 to Jun 13, 2027; middle Oct 15, 2026.
Measured from 68 past early notices at National Institutes of Health that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Notice of Intent, not a request for proposal. The National Institute of Health, Clinical Center (NIH-CC) intends to negotiate on an other than full and open competition basis with the following vendor: Hill-Rom. Acquisition Description: This is a FFP contract for PM and Certification of the Hill-Rom overhead (Qty 49) and portable/sit-to-stand lifts (Qty23) and 41 medical gas booms. Hill-Rom is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) for Hill-Rom branded hospital beds, stretchers, and products of Hill-Rom owned subsidiaries. Hill-Rom does not provide training to third party provider… (show all)

s unless contractually obligated to do so, such as Bio-Med Departments of Federal Agencies. Hill-Rom�s continuous improvement quality program requires on-going updates, training and support to ensure that products serviced by personnel are up to date on the latest engineering change orders, software releases, product updates or authorized service repair procedures. Hill-Rom, as the manufacturer and supplier, will always have the correct parts and control over the training of its employees on the most updated versions of the products. The statutory authority for this sole source requirement is 41 U.S.C. 253(c) (1) as implemented by FAR 6.302-1 only one responsible source and no other supply of service will satisfy agency requirements. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. All responsible sources that could provide the required may submit a capability statement that will be considered by email (subject line to reference NOI-CC-OLAO-26-008408) by 12:00 PM eastern standard time on 08/27/2026 to: valerie.gregorio@nih.gov. All responses received by the closing date of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination not to compete this requirement, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Institutes of Health), same NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $99.0M to $99.0M, median $99.0M; range $71K to $99.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ATLANTIC TRADING LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
PRESTIGE AMERITECH LTD1$99.0MJan 8, 2025
HISCOMP LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
O&M Halyard, Inc1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
MACLEAN-PANEFFORT, LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
3M COMPANY1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
USA CAPITAL FUND LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
MEDLINE INDUSTRIES, LP1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
MERROW MANUFACTURING LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
IRADIMED CORPORATION1$71KJun 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.