Sources SoughtPosted Aug 6, 2026·Responses due Aug 27, 2026

COCO Fuel Operations at Luke AFB, AZ

DLA Energy · DLA ENERGY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
493190
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE603-26-R-5X68
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Luke AFB, AZ, USA
Contact
Sadia Ayub (sadia.ayub@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE603-26-R-5X68 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 6, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 23, 2026 to Feb 20, 2027, middle of the range Dec 6, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Sources Sought which seeks information from sources that can provide bulk and retail fuel services. No solicitation is being issued at this time. For reference purposes, this SAM notice is numbered SPE603-26-R-5X68. The amount of information available at this time is limited. This notice is also issued for the purpose of market research in accordance with Federal Acquisitions Regulation (FAR) Part 10. The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) - Energy - FESBA anticipates issuing a Request for Proposal (RFP/Solicitation) to procure services to provide Contractor-Owned, Contractor -Operated (… (show all)

COCO) operation and maintenance services for bulk and retail refueling services at Luke AFB, AZ. This includes services for the operations, management and administration pertaining to the receipt, storage and handling, and issue of DLA Energy fuel products. The Contractor will be expected to provide COCO operation and maintenance services for bulk and retail refueling services. CAPABILITIES SOUGHT: A. The contractor must have the ability to dispense (retail) fuel to a minimum of 50 various combinations of wheeled vehicles and equipment per hour to support 35,000 gallons/month of MRR and 35,000 gallons/month of DS2 unleaded gasoline. B. The Contractor must have the ability to bulk load and offload (return-to-bulk) of mobile refueling vehicles (C300/C301). C. Capability will be provided as needed to support MRR 67,000 gallons/year and DS2 40,000 gallons/year. D. Vehicle overall dimensions that will use retail islands range from approximately 42� long, 4� to 10� wide and 14� high. Facility drive surface shall be designed to support tactical equipment of approximately 40 tons. Interested firms/companies should respond to the questions below. Responses are limited to no more than 5 pages. Any information provided to the Government as a result of this notice is voluntary. The Government will not pay for any information submitted in response to this notice. must include, in their submission, the RFI number SPE603-26-R-5X68 in the subject line of their emails. The following information is requested: 1. Provide a company profile to include number of employees, annual revenue history (last 3 years), office location(s), DUNS/CAGE Code number, business size, and a statement regarding current business status. 2. Capability Statement. Provide a brief explanation of your firm's capabilities to provide Contractor-Owned, Contractor-Operated Fuel Storage Facilities, equipment, tools, materials, supplies, and supervision necessary to receive, store, issue, maintain quality, account for petroleum products, maintain the associated fuel facilities and provide qualified and experienced personnel, with appropriate clearances, if required. 3. Does your company have the financial capability and financial stability, and/or adequate lines of credit to sustain and support a 29.5-year contract? 4. Does your company have the financial capability of meeting any associated capital expenses (including the development of necessary facilities) for a minimum of 13 months after contract award without receiving any payment from the Government? 5. Location: Please provide the location/address of your facility. This sources sought is for planning and market research purposes only and shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government. The information gathered from this announcement will be used to determine if responsible sources exist and to assist in determining if this effort can be competitive. Furthermore, the Government will use the information, in part, to determine the best acquisition strategy for a potential procurement action and to assist in making future acquisition strategy decisions. This is not a request for a quote or proposal. The Government does not intend to award based on this sources sought/synopsis or reimburse any costs associated with the preparation of responses to this sources sought/synopsis. Submissions should be sent to Ms. Sadia Ayub at sadia.ayub@dla.mil by 03:00 P.M. local Fort Belvoir, VA time on August 26, 2026. Please direct any questions concerning this Sources Sought to Contract Specialist, Ms. Sadia Ayub at sadia.ayub@dla.mil and cc Supervisory Contracting Officer Mr. James Harkless at james.harkless@dla.mil

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA ENERGY), same NAICS 493190.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $10.5M to $66.7M, median $24.6M; range $918K to $498.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KATMAI GLOBAL SOLUTIONS LLC5$49.4MSep 29, 2026
HORIZON DJIBOUTI TERMINALS LTD2$247.8MJan 22, 2026
MAYTAG AIRCRAFT LLC2$104.0MMay 13, 2025
TRC GOVERNMENT SERVICES, LLC2$71.9MOct 9, 2026
TUNISTA OPERATIONS SUPPORT SERVICES LLC2$32.7MSep 29, 2025
CHEVRON USA INC. · $CVX · $208.7B2$4.0MMay 29, 2026
DGCI CORPORATION1$498.6MFeb 13, 2025
CROWLEY ENERGY ANCHORAGE, LLC1$259.9MJul 13, 2026
CHEVRON AL KHALIJ Dubai ARE1$71.8MJan 28, 2026
Crowley Government Services Jacksonville FL 32225 USA1$61.6MSep 26, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CVX reported $208.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $24.6M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $149K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.