Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 21, 2025·Responses due Aug 25, 2025

66--SEDIMENT CORE IMAGING SYSTEM

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0154
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dixon, Mindie (mdixon@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0154 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 27, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    GEOTEK LIMITED · $613K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey National Wetlands Research Center has a requirement for an integrated sensor package (multi-sensor core logger) to non-destructively image and measure sediment properties in whole-round or split sediment core, with delivery to Woods Hole MA 02543 by no later than 11/03/2025. There are no option periods. The U.S. Geological Survey intends to issue competitive Request for Quotations (RFQ) 140G0125Q0154 full and open pursuant to FAR 13.5 Simplified Procedures for Certain Commercial Items. The RFQ will be issued on or about 08/26/2025 with written quotes due on or about … (show all)

09/10/2025 The NAICS code is 334516 Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. The size standard is 1,000 employees The anticipated award date of the contract is 09/15/2025. A vendor must be registered at https://www.sam.gov to be awarded the purchase order. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Quotations shall be submitted to Mindie Dixon mdixon@usgs.gov

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) 6640 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $24K to $69K, median $34K; range $15K to $318K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$318KAug 14, 2025
SAMYAK SOLUTIONS, INC.1$104KJul 14, 2025
CAITTA INC.1$69KSep 23, 2025
AEG GROUP INC1$48KJul 22, 2026
INNOVASEA MARINE SYSTEMS CANADA INC1$34KJan 15, 2025
GOVCREST INC1$30KJul 21, 2026
REFLEX INC1$24KFeb 6, 2026
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$16KApr 16, 2026
TURNER DESIGNS, INC.1$15KMay 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.