Sources SoughtPosted Jul 17, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 22). See latest amendment for current deadline.

DECA A-E MATOC PROJECT

Department of Defense (all) · DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY- EUR AREA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HQC01026RE003
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
C214
Place
USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HQC01026RE003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 13, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 17, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (2 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

625 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Department of Defense (all)), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (369): middle half $2.2M to $55.7M, median $20.0M; range $6K to $5.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B20$8.1BOct 13, 2026
BURNS & MCDONNELL ENGINEERING COMPANY13$100.5M + 9 sharedSep 1, 2026
AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.13$16.6M + 9 sharedSep 1, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS MISSION SYSTEMS, INC. · $GD · $53.8B12$99.4MSep 30, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS & SERVICES INC.11$3.2BOct 7, 2026
HDR ENGINEERING INC11$284.0M + 8 sharedSep 1, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B8$521.5MSep 28, 2026
JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANY6$249.0M + 5 sharedJun 18, 2026
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION6$222.3MJul 30, 2026
PERATON TECHNOLOGY SERVICES INC.5$140.3MDec 15, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (6 here). Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 369 past awards, $20.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 369 past awards, $20.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 369 past awards, $20.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 5 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (118 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • $1.2M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.