Sources SoughtPosted Aug 13, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 21). See latest amendment for current deadline.

HVAC Equipment Preventative Maintenance and Repair Services | Erie VAMC

Veterans Affairs · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
VA-26-00072303
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J041
Place
24000, PA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation VA-26-00072303 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 13, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 10, 2026 to Nov 3, 2026; middle Oct 1, 2026.
Measured from 90 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811310 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

16 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (16): middle half $123K to $430K, median $179K; range $18K to $3.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Hillyard Industries Inc.4$633KAug 4, 2026
BAMAJACK, LLC2$200KSep 29, 2025
JOHNSON CONTROLS BUILDING SOLUTIONS, LLC1$3.1MAug 27, 2026
EVOQUA WATER TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$763KFeb 24, 2025
COMBUSTION SERVICE & EQUIPMENT CO Pittsburgh PA 15209 USA1$568KOct 7, 2026
CALDAIA CONTROLS LLC1$462KMay 29, 2025
Allegion Access Technologies LLC · $ALLE · $4.3B1$419KFeb 27, 2025
True Circuit Electrical Testing L.L.C.1$255KJun 11, 2026
STERILECO LLC1$193KAug 6, 2025
Valor Door Components, Inc.1$165KFeb 28, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ALLE reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $179K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.