Special NoticePosted Apr 6, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 16). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6530--Intent to Sole Source - Surgical Instrument Cart Washer Northern Indiana VAMC - Fort Wayne

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0447
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6530
Place
Not stated
Contact
Barbara Robertson (Barbara.Robertson@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0447 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 6, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Apr 8, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Apr 8, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    STERIS CORPORATION · $183K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source Requirement Surgical Instrument Cart Washer The Network Contracting Office (NCO) 10, located at 260 E. University Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45219-2356, intends to solicit and award a sole source, firm-fixed-price, purchase order to one large business. The purchase order will be for the VISN 10, Northern Indiana Healthcare System (NIHS) Veterans Affairs Medical Center (VAMC) at 2121 Lake Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805-5100. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) for this equipment is Steris Corporation. Steris Corporation 5960 Heisley Road Mentor, OH 44060-1834 The… (show all)

Contractor shall provide the following commercial equipment and services: Reliance 1227 Cart and Utensil Washer/Disinfector, 480V, 60Hz, vented, Steam heated Mfg. Part #: FW03102, GTIN: 00724995193447 Quantity of 1 Each Non-vented Drying System (1227) - Mfg. Part #: FY030002 Quantity of 1 Each Cart Washer Container Rack - Mfg. Part #: FD322, GTIN: 00724995151089 Quantity of 1 Each Condensate Return to Drain 1227 - Mfg. Part #: K1227001 Quantity of 1 Each Deinstall Cart Washer - Mfg. Part #: SE1010021 Quantity of 1 Each Disposal of Cart/Tunnel Washer - Mfg. Part #: SE1010000071 Quantity of 1 Each Installation Reliance 1227 Cart Washer - Mfg. Part #: SE101382 Quantity of 1 Each Installation of Acu-Hold Container System - Mfg. Part #: SE104082 Quantity of 1 Each Add Condensate Return to Drain To Reliance 1227 - Mfg. Part #: SE10138A2 Quantity of 1 Each 1st Year Preventive Care Reliance 1227 Cart Washer - Mfg. Part #: SE101381 Quantity of 1 Each Shipping & Handling Charges Quantity of 1 Each The associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this acquisition is 339113 Sterilizers, hospital and surgical, manufacturing. The NAICS Size is 800 Employees. The Product Service Code (PSC) is 6530 Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils, and Supplies. This procurement is being conducted under Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul (RFO) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, in accordance with (IAW) RFO Part 6.103-2(a)(b), Unusual and compelling urgency to replace critical equipment, and GSAR 538.7104-3, Sole Source Justifications, only one source is capable of providing the� supplies� or services required at the level of quality required because the� supplies� or services are unique or highly specialized. The anticipated award date is April 16, 2026. The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price contract. This is not a request for competitive quotes and is being posted for informational purposes only. The government does not anticipate receiving responses to this notice. However, interested parties who disagree with this action may submit a letter of interest that demonstrates your firm s capability, certifications, and authorization to compete for this acquisition to include a rationale for why you should be considered. The government reserves the right to verify and request additional documentation to be submitted. Interested parties must identify their interests and capability to respond to this requirement within five (5) calendar days of the publication of this notice. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Interested parties must identify their interest solely via email to Contracting Specialist, Barbara Robertson, Barbara.Robertson@va.gov no later than April 14, 2026, at 4:00 PM Eastern Standard Time (EST). When responding to this announcement, respondents should include " 36C25026Q0447 - Notice of Intent" in the subject line. Late responses shall not be accepted. No telephone inquiries will be accepted nor will telephone calls be returned. Only emailed responses will be considered. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon response to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. No reimbursement for any cost connected with providing capability information will be provided. Note: The delivery of gray market items to the VA for the fulfillment of an order/award constitutes a breach of contract. Accordingly, the VA reserves the right to enforce any of its contractual remedies. This includes termination of the contract or, solely at the VA s election, allowing the Contractor to replace, at no cost to the Government, any remanufactured or gray market item(s) delivered to a VA facility upon discovery of such items. Questions regarding this notice should be sent to Contracting Specialist, Barbara Robertson no later than April 14, 2026, 12:00 PM Eastern Standard Time (EST) at Barbara.Robertson@va.gov.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) 6530 and NAICS 339113.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $19K to $54K, median $28K; range $16K to $1.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TRILLAMED LLC2$1.1MSep 4, 2025
OTTO BOCK HEALTHCARE LP1$54KOct 9, 2025
SUNRISE MEDICAL (US) LLC1$28KJun 10, 2025
MARTIN AIJS LLC1$19KSep 10, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.