Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 22, 2026·Responses due Oct 27, 2026

0831-01 - Green Hills Hardware (HW) & Software Maintenance (SWM)

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC DAHLGREN

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0017827QC600
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7H20
Place
18303, VA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0017827QC600 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
No prior early notices under this number.
Solicitation
  • Oct 22, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 6, 2026 to Dec 20, 2026, middle of the range Nov 20, 2026.
Measured from 10 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 513210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

50 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same NAICS 513210.

Single-winner award sizes (50): middle half $112K to $894K, median $307K; range $25K to $14.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Rockwell Automation Inc. · $ROK · $9.0B15$3.1MOct 15, 2026
CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP5$1.8MApr 9, 2026
LYME COMPUTER SYSTEMS, INC.4$2.3MJun 30, 2026
The MathWorks, Inc.3$3.5MSep 11, 2026
3DB LABS INC2$17.9MJul 22, 2026
DLT SOLUTIONS, LLC2$8.9MSep 3, 2026
GREEN HILLS SOFTWARE LLC2$4.1MApr 2, 2026
FOUR LLC2$398KDec 19, 2025
RED RIVER TECHNOLOGY LLC1$3.7MJul 11, 2025
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation1$1.5MMar 27, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ROK reported $9.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 50 past awards, $307K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 15, 2026Rockwell Automation Inc.$41KRockwell BOA Order for AS_PAMAMateriality: <0.01% of $ROK revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 2, 2026PROFESSIONAL SYSTEMS ASSOCIATES, INC.$882KCMPro Software and SupportNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 11, 2026The MathWorks, Inc.$685KMathWorks MATLAB Software LicenseNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 3, 2026DLT SOLUTIONS, LLC$7.7MOrca Software from AppianNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 1, 2026Rockwell Automation Inc.$44KRockwell BOA Order for DRADiS SESPMateriality: <0.01% of $ROK revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 1, 2026Rockwell Automation Inc.$138KRockwell BOA Order for PACSMateriality: <0.01% of $ROK revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 1, 2026Rockwell Automation Inc.$72KRockwell BOA Order for LHD 8 MRG Lab MaterialMateriality: <0.01% of $ROK revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 1, 2026Rockwell Automation Inc.$204KRockwell BOA Order for DDG51 Dev Lab StandupMateriality: <0.01% of $ROK revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 1, 2026Rockwell Automation Inc.$132KRockwell BOA Order for LCS PLCs & Door SensorsMateriality: <0.01% of $ROK revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 1, 2026Rockwell Automation Inc.$898KRockwell BOA Order for LHD 8-MRGMateriality: 0.01% of $ROK revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.