Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 20, 2024·Responses due Apr 7, 2024

SEAT, VALVE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332911
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX24R0020
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4820
Place
Not stated
Contact
Carlos Oquendo (carlos.oquendo@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX24R0020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 20, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 4, 2024
    Award Notice
    SZCZYPSKI, MICHAEL New Paris IN 46553 USA · $1.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PR 1000170689 Project Number CM23178001 includes three NSN�s as follows: NSN 4730010723391, BOLT, FLUID PASSAGE AMC/AMSC: 2/P WSDC: F-16 AIRCRAFT Approved Sources: SZCZYPSKI, MICHAEL (0NEM2) P/N 02223391 MEGGITT NORTH HOLLYWOOD INC (79318) P/N 227757 ADQ: 148 NAICS: 332996, Business Standard: 550 NSN 4820011667219, SEAT, VALVE. AMC/AMSC: 2/R WSDC: AIRCRAFT, STRATOLIFTER C/KC, F-16 AIRCRAFT, F-108 ENGINE Approved Source: SZCZYPSKI, MICHAEL 0NEM2 P/N 03227219 MEGGITT NORTH HOLLYWOOD INC 79318 P/N 227338 ADQ: 358 NAICS: 332911, Business Standard: 750 NSN 4820011685145, SEAT, VALVE AMC/AMSC: 2/R W… (show all)

SDC: AIRCRAFT, STRATOLIFTER C/KC, F-16 AIRCRAFT, F-108 ENGINE Approved Sources: SZCZYPSKI, MICHAEL (0NEM2) P/N 01215145 MEGGITT NORTH HOLLYWOOD INC (79318) P/N 229659 ADQ: 242 NAICS: 332911, Business Standard: 750 Estimated Values: Total ADV $417,043.92 3-Yr Value: $1,251,131.76 Contract Min: $20,852.20 Contract Max: $1,876,697.64 This is an UNRESTRICTED solicitation (Other Than Full and Open Competition) and will be solicited per FAR part 15; DAG 5.207(d)(2)(iv). This is not set-aside for small business. The Government will place orders under this contract for DLA Stock Support only. The total duration (base plus option years) shall not exceed 3 years. Long-Term Contract, fixed price Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC), with a three-year base period and no options for a total of three-year Long-Term Contract. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, delivery, past performance, and socioeconomic as described in the solicitation. One or more of the items under this acquisition may be subject to an Agreement on Government Procurement approved and implemented in the US by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979. FOB and Inspection/Acceptance points as required per the solicitation. Increments and delivery schedule will be noted on the RFP. FOB Origin is required. Inspection/Acceptance requirements will be noted on the RFP. The solicitation will be available on the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp on or about 3/6/2024; This acquisition is for supplies for which the Government does not possess complete unrestrictive technical data; therefore, the Government intends to solicit and contract for only approved sources under the authority of 10 USC 3204(a)(1). Hard copies of the solicitation are not available. All responsible sources may submit an offer/quote, which shall be considered. Based on market research this item is manufactured for military use only and is not commercial; therefore, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12 in its solicitation for this item. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government�s requirement with a commercial item with 15 days of this notice. Users not having access to the Internet may contact the DODSSP, Bldg. 4/D, 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19111-5094. Patterns, Drawings, Deviations Lists, Purchase Description, etc., are not stocked at the DODSSP. All proposals shall be in the English language and in US dollars. All interested suppliers may submit a proposal by electronic commerce (e-mail). Preferred method to submit proposal is to upload through Dibbs. Submit e-mailed proposals to Carlos.Oquendo@dla.mil. E-mailed proposals cannot exceed 15MB.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 4820 and NAICS 332911.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.1M to $8.5M, median $2.2M; range $38K to $14.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GRISWOLD INDUSTRIES Costa Mesa CA 92627 USA1$14.9MMay 20, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC1$2.2MFeb 27, 2026
ESSEX INDUSTRIES, INC.1$38KSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Sep 21, 2026ESSEX INDUSTRIES, INC.$38KVALVE, SAFETY RELIEFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 20, 2026GRISWOLD INDUSTRIES Costa Mesa CA 92627 USA$14.9M48--SEAT,VALVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 27, 2026RUTA SUPPLIES INC$2.2MDana (9R200) spare partsNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.