Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 5, 2026·Responses due Aug 14, 2026

Live Fire Fabrication Tools

Army Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC) · W6QM MICC-FT DRUM

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333515
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911S226U3940
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
N051
Place
Not stated
Contact
Garfield Fairclough (GARFIELD.D.FAIRCLOUGH.CIV@ARMY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911S226U3940 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 5, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 31, 2026 to Oct 10, 2026, middle of the range Sep 16, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Operations Group requests the authorization to procure the tools required to fabricate 800 rotating target mounts in support of Rotational Live Fire Training Exercises. These tools are essential for cutting, welding, drilling, and assembling components of rotating target mounts, ensuring each mount is produced to the required strength and standard. Without the proper tooling, fabrication cannot be completed efficiently or at the volume needed to meet operational timelines. Procuring these tools enables Ops Grp to construct the mounts, support long term sustainment, and deliver the capabilities… (show all)

necessary to improve target reorientation speed, training flexibility, and overall live fire effectiveness.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC)), same industry group (NAICS 3335).

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $24K to $139K, median $28K; range $17K to $249K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GC LASER SYSTEMS INC1$249KMar 5, 2025
SERIOUS MANUFACTURING SOLUTIONS LLC1$213KAug 21, 2025
Aantilia LLC1$65KMay 7, 2025
BALDWIN SERVICES GROUP LIMITED1$28KSep 9, 2025
ALTERNATIVE LOGISTICS LLC1$24KJul 23, 2025
SAMSTAR LLC1$24KJun 10, 2025
ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC1$17KMar 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.