Sources SoughtPosted Feb 26, 2026·Responses due Mar 26, 2026

Z--WY CCC UPS & Breaker Replacement

Bureau of Reclamation · GREAT PLAINS REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R6026R0008
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1NZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Warren, Terra (Terra_Warren@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R6026R0008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 26, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Apr 21, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Apr 9, 2026 to Jul 2, 2026, middle of the range May 13, 2026.
Measured from 576 past early notices at Bureau of Reclamation that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Feb 26, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This announcement is being used for market research and advanced planning purposes. Proposals are not requested and will not be accepted from this Sources Sought Notice. THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION FOR PROPOSALS AND A CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED AS A RESULT OF THIS NOTICE. The Bureau of Reclamation Wyoming Area Office (WYAO), located in Mills Wyoming, Natrona County, has a need to update the building�s Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) and Downstream Panels. Major components of the work include removal and replacement of two (2) enclosed circuit breakers, replacement of manual transfer switch… (show all)

(MTS), with new service entrance rated automatic transfer switch (ATS). Removal of two(2) existing automatic transfer switches and modification of the wiring. Removal and replacement of two(2) existing uninterruptable power supply units, along with components associated with the units to include two (2) battery chargers and two(2) bypass circuit breakers and two(2) bypass transformers. As well as removal and replacement of three (3) panelboards. Work will include testing and commissioning of the new electrical equipment and also includes providing temporary power to ensure minimal downtime for the location. The government intends on awarding a single stand-along firm-fixed-price, construction contract. The Government is seeking interest from large businesses, 8(a) and small businesses, small-disadvantaged businesses, woman-owned small businesses, HubZone small businesses and/or service-disabled veteran owned small business concerns who have the specialized knowledge, experience, and resources necessary to successfully complete a project of this size, scope, and complexity. The NAICS Code for this project is 238990 All other Specialty Trade Contractors with a business size standard of $19 million. Reclamation is requesting that vendors who are interested respond to this request for information with the following items: 1. Provide the vendor company information, contact information, Unique Entity Identifier Number (UEI), Capabilities statements, and any additional details that respondents believe demonstrate their company's capacity to undertake the size, scope, complexity, and magnitude of this effort that is relevant to this Sources Sought, and any set-asides the vendor is eligible for and certified for in SAM.gov All responses should be submitted to Contracting Officer Terra Warren, terra_warren@ios.doi.gov by 1700 MDT on March 26, 2026. The Government will not reimburse any costs associated with responding to this Sources Sought Notice. This notice shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government to issue a solicitation or ultimately award a contract, nor does it restrict the Government to a particular acquisition approach. The Government will not be bound to this information if a solicitation is issued. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract action, based on the responses to this notice, is at the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same NAICS 238990.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $24K to $172K, median $73K; range $8K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STORM WATER CONSTRUCTION, INC1$350KJul 20, 2026
CHEROKEE STAFFING AND SERVICES LLC1$175KJul 27, 2026
REAGENT WORLD, INC.1$170KAug 31, 2026
ZOHNNIE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES, INC.1$73KJul 17, 2026
VISION CONTRACTING INC1$29KJun 26, 2025
CRANE RENTAL SERVICE INC1$19KJun 3, 2025
COATING SPECIALIST LLC1$8KJun 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.