Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Jul 29, 2026

Pad-Mounted Transformer

Army Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC) · W6QM MICC-FT DRUM

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911S226U3773
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6120
Place
Not stated
Contact
Diana Ruiz (diana.m.ruiz4.civ@army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911S226U3773 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 17, 2026 to Sep 26, 2026, middle of the range Sep 2, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Provide one Pad Mounted Transformer 750 kVA, 13.2 kV /208Y/120 V. Salient Characteristics: Furnish one (1) pad mounted, dead front, radial transformer, rated: ? Capacity: 750 kVA ? Phases: 3 ? Primary Voltage: 13,200 V (15 kV class) ?Secondary Voltage: 208Y/120 V ? Frequency: 60 Hz ? Phase: Three phase ? Cooling :ONAN ? Fluid: Mineral oil 2. Mandatory Physical Dimensions: The following dimensions are non negotiable: ? Height: 63?? inches (up to 64?? inches) ? Width: 65 inches ? Depth: May varies (existing is 41 inches) The Contractor shall confirm with proposal the manufacturing dimensions, ei… (show all)

ther in writing or by a shop drawing, for government approval. 3. Mechanical and Construction Requirements: The transformer shall include: ?Stainless steel tank, cabinet and hardware (304) ? Dead front construction ? Pentahead security hardware ? ANSI 61 Grey color to match with existing enclosure ? Welded tank construction, sealed and pressure tested ? 1-inch Oil drain valve located on the primary side with 3/8-inch water sampler (required due to secondary side cable congestion) ? Arc-flash and safety labeling ? Lifting lugs and jacking pads ? Nameplate per ANSI C57.12.00 4.Electrical Requirements: ? Primary bushings: (6) 200 A load break wells with inserts for (3)LV and (3) 10KV arresters ? Secondary bushings: NEMA spade w/ supports terminals 10holes (3) LV and (1) neutral per ANSI ? Configuration: Radial Feed ? Impedance: Standard ANSI values for 750 kVA ? Taps: ?2 x 2.5% (standard 5 position no load tap changer) 5.Protection and Monitoring: The transformer shall include: ? Bayonet fuse with isolation link? Current limiting fuses ? Load break switch (2 position minimum) ? Nitrogen pressure gauge, test port and blanket ? Temperature gauge ? Pressure vacuum gauge ? Liquid level indicator ? Schrader valve Note: All gauges must be visible. 6. Compliance Requirements: The transformer must comply with: ? ANSI/IEEE C57.12 series ? DOE 2016 efficiency standards ? National Electrical Safety Code (NESC) ? National Electrical Code (NEC /NFPA 70) ? UFGS 26 12 19 ? Pad Mounted, Liquid Filled, Medium Voltage Transformers ?American Buy Act ? PCB-free oil certification ? UL Listed 002. Provide Factory routine test Reports Results and documentation as minimum: ? Insulation resistance test ? Winding resistance test ? Turns ratio (TTR) ?Polarity and phase-relation test ? No-load and load-loss test ? Dielectric test ? Excitation test ?Impedance test ? Applied and Induced potential tests ? Leak Test ? Oil quality test (dielectric strength, moisture, interfacial tension) ? Certified As-built drawings ? Certified test report signed by manufacturer ? Installation and OM manuals ? Warranty documentation (minimum 1 year) ? Destination to the federal facility Fort Buchanan, Puerto Rico00934 ? ECD: 40 weeks ? Unit must arrive fully assembled and ready for installation ?Packing slip must include contract number, PO number, and serial number? Minimum 1 year manufacturer warranty covering defects in equipment.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QM MICC-FT DRUM), same NAICS 335311.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $23K to $38K, median $35K; range $17K to $44K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BROKEN ARROW ELECTRIC SUPPLY INC1$44KSep 9, 2025
Aantilia LLC1$39KSep 9, 2025
ALTERNATIVE LOGISTICS LLC1$36KMar 12, 2025
CRITICAL POWER SOLUTIONS GROUP INC1$34KApr 7, 2025
FED CREW INC1$19KSep 9, 2025
RED ORANGE NORTH AMERICA Lovell WY 82431 USA1$17KJul 29, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.