Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 18, 2026·Responses due Sep 3, 2026

Resolver, Electric

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L126R0116
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5990
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sarah Harmon (sarah.harmon@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L126R0116 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 18, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 16, 2026 to Feb 21, 2027, middle of the range Jan 21, 2027.
Measured from 12 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335312 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 5990-014629228, Resolver Electrical. This material is being procured from Honeywell International, Inc (08815) P/N 12976452. The required quantity is 49 each with a 100% quantity option to be shipped to DODAAC (SW3218) DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO with a required delivery of 590 days. FOB Origin (First Destination Transportation applies) and Inspection and Acceptance at Destination are required. This solicitation is not set aside for small business. This material is not commercial; therefore, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12 in its solicitation for this item.… (show all)

However, interested suppliers may identify to the Contracting Officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government�s requirement with the commercial item within 15 days of this notice. This solicitation will be available on the Internet at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil// after the issue date of 09/04/2026. Due to system constraints, it may take as long as 3 business days from the stated issue date for the solicitation to post to DIBBS. Technical drawings are not available. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, proposals will be evaluated according to �best value� procedures on the basis of Price, Past Performance, and Delivery. All offers shall be in English and in US dollars.

Who won similar work

1164 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 335312.

Single-winner award sizes (1164): middle half $40K to $164K, median $70K; range $5K to $3.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC55$13.5MSep 21, 2026
JO-KELL INC.55$4.3MSep 22, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC53$6.4MSep 3, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B49$10.5MSep 23, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.40$12.4MSep 14, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.37$3.4MSep 1, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.34$6.9MAug 10, 2026
HOWDEN NORTH AMERICA INC31$2.8MApr 10, 2025
FM AF, LLC26$2.0MAug 27, 2026
BAKER & ASSOCIATES INC25$1.7MJul 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1164 past awards, $70K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.