SolicitationPosted Jul 27, 2026·Responses due Jul 29, 2026

JL56/JL57 Initiator Delay, Cartridge Actuator Initiator

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RI

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325920
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W519TC26R0028
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1377
Place
Not stated
Contact
Caitlyn Smith (caitlyn.l.smith3.civ@army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W519TC26R0028 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 25, 2026 to Sep 3, 2026, middle of the range Aug 10, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 29, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 29, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this Amendment 0001 is to extend the solicitation response date. The closing date and time for receipt of proposals is hereby extended from 29 JULY 2026 at 2:00 P.M. CST to 26 AUGUST 2026 at 2:00 P.M. CST. All other terms and conditions of solicitation W519TDC-26-R-0028 remain unchanged.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QK ACC-RI), same NAICS 325920.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $998K to $435.0M, median $1.1M; range $52K to $581.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NITRADYN, LLC1$581.2MSep 9, 2026
REPKON USA - DEFENSE, LLC1$435.0MNov 13, 2024
AMETEK AMERON, LLC · $AME · $6.6B1$1.1MOct 1, 2026
POLYMER TECHNOLOGIES INC1$998KSep 4, 2025
APPLIED ENERGY TECHNOLOGY CORP1$52KSep 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (2 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.