SolicitationPosted Feb 19, 2025·Original deadline passed (Feb 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6640--OSMOMETER AND INSTALLATION KANSAS CITY VA MEDICAL CENTER

Veterans Affairs · 255-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 15 (36C255)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25525Q0136
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Maria Riza R Owen (maria.owen2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25525Q0136 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 30, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 19, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Apr 3, 2025
    Award Notice
    AANTILIA LLC · $16K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

THIS IS A SOLICITATION NOTICE: The Network 15 Contracting Office, 3450 S. 4th Street Trafficway, Leavenworth, KS, 66048 is soliciting and intends to award a firm fixed price for Osmometer and Installation for the Kansas City VA Medical Center located at 4801 E Linwood Blvd, Kansas City, MO 64128 in strict accordance with all terms, conditions, provisions and schedules of this solicitation and any resulting contract documents. NAICS Code 334516, small business size standard of 1000 employees. This solicitation shall be unrestricted. All potential bidders MUST be registered and active in the Sys… (show all)

tem for Award Management site (SAM) at https://www.sam.gov. Potential bidders should register at https://www.sam.gov in order to receive notification of and/or changes to the solicitation. The solicitation will be issued electronically and will be available only via the Contract Opportunities website at https://www.sam.gov. No fax or mail quote packages shall be accepted. The solicitation package will be available on the Contract Opportunities website on or about February 19, 2025. No phone, fax or email inquiries will be taken for the Solicitation Notice.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (255-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 15 (36C255)), same product/service code (PSC) 6640 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $528K to $2.8M, median $1.4M; range $331K to $3.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BIOMERIEUX INC2$5.4MOct 21, 2025
Werfen USA LLC1$3.1MJun 18, 2025
LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC.1$691KJun 4, 2025
QIAGEN, LLC1$474KOct 6, 2025
BECKMAN COULTER, INC1$331KOct 7, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.