Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 8, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.
53--RETAINER,PACKING
DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME
In plain words
DLA Land and Maritime wants bids for "RETAINER,PACKING". The original due date (Jul 23, 2026) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $49K per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.
Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.
Stage
Open solicitation
NAICSThe industry code for the work being bought (for example 336611 is ship building and repair). It is how agencies and companies sort work by type.
339991
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M126U4409
Set-asideWhether only certain businesses may bid, such as small businesses, women-owned or veteran-owned firms. "None stated" means anyone may bid.
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSCThe product or service code: what exactly is being bought, more specific than the industry code.
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.
Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.
What the notice says
Proposed procurement for NSN 5330008092587 RETAINER,PACKING: Line 0001 Qty 2515 UI EA Deliver To: By: 0097 DAYS ADO This Solicitation may result in an Automated IDC (Indefinite Delivery Contract). The term of the contract/order will be one year or until the aggregate total of orders placed against the contract/order reach 350000.00. The estimated number of orders per year is 4. The Guaranteed Minimum quantity will be 377. Items will be shipped to various CONUS and OCONUS (via consolidation and containerization point) DLA Depots. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link prov… (show all)
ided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.
Who won similar work
1990 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 53 and NAICS 339991.
Single-winner award sizes (844): middle half $33K to $108K, median $49K; range $4K to $32.5M.
Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.
Investor context
$HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 844 past awards, $49K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.
Latest awards
Sep 23, 2026BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.$350K (shared ceiling)53--GASKETShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
Sep 23, 2026MIDWEST FIBERGLAS FABRICATORS, INCORPORATED$350K (shared ceiling)53--GASKETShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
Sep 23, 2026DBR INDUSTRIES, INC.$42K53--GASKETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.
0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.
1 of the past winners are listed companies
0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.
Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.
No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
Sep 23, 2026JERED LLC$37K53--SEAL,PLAINNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
Sep 23, 2026STATZ CORP$41K53--SEAL,PLAIN ENCASEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
Sep 23, 2026GOVPARTS LLC$82K53--GASKETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
Sep 23, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$350K (shared ceiling)53--GASKETShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)