Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 7, 2026·Responses due Aug 21, 2026

Bradley Fire Control Subsystems

Defense Logistics Agency · HQ DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRRA2-26-R-SP02
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R425
Place
Fort Walton Beach, FL, USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRRA2-26-R-SP02 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 7, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 24, 2026 to Feb 22, 2027, middle of the range Dec 7, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Logistics Agency), same product/service code (PSC) R425.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $1.1M to $4.4M, median $1.8M; range $512K to $98.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SRI INTERNATIONAL Menlo Park CA 94025 USA1$98.6MOct 20, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B1$5.0MMar 4, 2025
INTUITIVE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION1$2.5MMay 22, 2026
GOODRICH CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B1$1.2MSep 23, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS & SERVICES INC.1$1.1MSep 8, 2026
Parker-Hannifin Corporation · $PH · $19.9B1$512KSep 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.8M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.8M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $PH reported $19.9B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.8M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.