Special NoticePosted Jul 23, 2026·Responses due Jul 28, 2026

DIT-MCO Training

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK LAD CONTR OFF

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
611519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911N225DA003
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Danielle Rhone (danielle.r.rhone.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911N225DA003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 2, 2026 to Nov 26, 2026, middle of the range Sep 27, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source to DIT-MCO International to issue a modification to contract W911N225DA0003 to add four option years. This non-competitive commercial acquisition is conducted under the streamlined authority of RFO FAR 12.102(a).

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same product/service code (PSC) R425.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $905K to $57.4M, median $17.3M; range $46K to $347.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLC · $DRS · $3.8B2$110.8MJul 27, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B1$347.5MJul 27, 2026
INTUITIVE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION1$99.3MJun 4, 2026
VIGOR WORKS LLC1$62.4MSep 5, 2025
NASH HARBOR SOLUTIONS, LLC1$30.8MJan 29, 2026
Dalcom, LLC1$3.9MApr 27, 2026
VISILTY CONSULTANTS LLC1$3.0MNov 22, 2024
SHUBHAM CHANDRA Katy TX 77494 USA1$986KAug 26, 2026
Vectrus Systems LLC1$661KFeb 24, 2025
VITELLI PAUL Wrentham MA 02093 USA1$578KAug 31, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DRS reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $17.3M, is 0.5% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $17.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (7 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $412K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.