Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 26, 2024·Responses due Feb 7, 2025

16--BRAKE,MULTIPLE DISK

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325QT096
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1630
Place
Not stated
Contact
DYLAN E. PAYNE, N791.07, PHONE (215)697-2579, EMAIL DYLAN.E.PAYNE@NAVY.MIL (DYLAN.E.PAYNE@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325QT096 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 26, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Mar 25, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 4, 2025
    Award Notice
    MEGGITT AIRCRAFT BRAKING SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $254K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-1630-001522743-LA, REF NR 9560926, QTY 1 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis with Meggitt Aircraft Systems Corp (CAGE: 0B9R9) for the purchase of the following item. QTY: 1, SPARE NSN: 7RE 1630 001522743 LA, P/N: 9560926, BRAKE,MULTIPLE DISK. There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above repair part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this … (show all)

part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. NAICS CODE: 336413 FSC: 1630 The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 13. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA)) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation willbe posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is April 2025. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at Dylan.e.payne.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1630.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $600K to $2.5M, median $854K; range $398K to $92.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B2$114.6MMar 15, 2025
DERCO AEROSPACE, INC.2$3.4MMar 11, 2026
HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP · $CR · $2.3B2$2.3MNov 19, 2025
SAFRAN LANDING SYSTEMS WHEEL & BRAKE SERVICES LLC1$600KMay 4, 2026
TRIUMPH GEAR SYSTEMS INC1$448KMar 10, 2026
EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $ETN · $30.0B1$398KJan 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $854K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $CR reported $2.3B revenue (fiscal year ending Dec 31, 2025). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $854K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $854K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $346K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.