SolicitationPosted Jul 11, 2025·Responses due Aug 11, 2025

Y1DA--598-21-108 HEATING WATER / UPGRADE WATER SYSTEM - JLM

Veterans Affairs · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25625R0045
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Julius I Jones (julius.jones@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25625R0045 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 11, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 24, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 22, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 8, 2025
    Award Notice
    JETT'S SPECIALTY CONTRACTING, LLC · $2.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

07/11/2025 A0001: The purpose of this amendment is to provide an updated copy of page 1 of the SF1442. No other changes were made via this amendment. ____________________________________________________________________________________ THIS OPPORTUNITY IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO SERVICE-DISABLED VETERAN-OWNED SMALL BUSINESSES. The Central Arkansas Veterans Healthcare System (CAVHS), North Little Rock, Arkansas, has a requirement titled "Heating Water/Upgrade Water System -JLM for project number 598-21-108. This acquisition will be solicited pursuant to the Veterans' First Public Law 109-461 as a 100%… (show all)

Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Set-Aside (SDVOSB). The Central Arkansas Veterans Healthcare System has a project to remove and replace the existing heating water infrastructure with a new system while offering minimal system interruption. The work includes replacing steam pressure reducing stations, steam to hot water convertors, pumps, automatic valves, piping, and other boiler / hot water pumping system related equipment. The project will include extending piping system to permit tie-in for new equipment. This list is not exhaustive. The work will be completed in phases to help alleviate service interruptions. Any contracts awarded will cover work at this medical center. Contract award will occur upon evaluation and selection of the proposals determined to best serve the Government. Electronic Portable Document Format (.pdf) copies of drawings and specifications to this work will be furnished by VA upon Contractor s written request to the Contracting Officer (CO). Hard copies of SOW, drawings, and specifications must be the Contractor s responsibility and expense. Contractor is responsible to verify existing and new dimensions, locations, and quantities to complete this project at the John L. McClellan Memorial Veterans Hospital, 4300 West Seventh Street in Little Rock, Arkansas, 72205. The period of performance will be 270 calendar days from the Notice to Proceed. Interested offerors are asked to please first read over the RFP and all its associated attachments/documents in their entirety prior to forwarding any questions to the Contracting Officer. A cut-off time/date for receipt of questions will be established and listed in the RFP as well as a time/date for the scheduled Site Visit. Only one Site Visit will be conducted and no requests for additional Site Visits or make-up Site Visits will be granted. Amendments to the RFP will not be mailed out but will be posted at the SAM.gov website. Offerors are responsible for obtaining the RFP (and associated documents/attachments) from the SAM.gov website and for acknowledging all amendments to the RFP. It is the responsibility of all interested offerors to check the SAM.gov website necessary for any Amendments to the RFP (to include the day bids are due). In accordance with VAAR 819.7003 Eligibility, at the time of submission of a proposal, the offeror must represent to the Contracting Officer that is a SDVOSB concern, that it is a small business concern under the NAICS Code assigned to the acquisition, and that it is verified for eligibility in the Small Business Association website Veteran Small Business Certification (VetCert) at https://veterans.certify.sba.gov and have the Veterans Small Business Certification. SDVOSB concerns must also be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database at www.sam.gov . OFFERORS ARE ADVISED TO CHECK THE SITE FREQUENTLY AS THEY ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OBTAINING AMENDMENTS TO THE SOLICITATION NOTICE. A 90-day proposal acceptance period will be required. A bid bond must be submitted with the proposal. Performance and Payment bonds will be required from the contractor receiving the award. The magnitude of construction is between $2,000,000 and $5,000,000. The North American Industrial Classification Standard (NAICS) code assigned to this construction project is 236220 - Commercial and Institutional Building Construction and the Small Business Administration (SBA) Size Standard is $45M.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)), same product/service code (PSC) Y1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $1.5M to $11.0M, median $5.3M; range $462K to $33.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BRISTON CONSTRUCTION, LLC3$16.7MOct 27, 2025
BLUE CORD DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION, LLC1$33.5MJun 23, 2026
STANDARD COMMUNICATIONS INC1$11.0MOct 6, 2026
Paramount Construction Group, LLC1$2.3MJun 30, 2026
GOODWIN FACILITIES SOLUTIONS, LLC1$600KMay 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.