Special NoticePosted Jun 16, 2026·Responses due Jun 23, 2026

36--NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE

Interior (all) · FWS, IT GOODS

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333914
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIFFBO260111
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
3695
Place
Not stated
Contact
Skogen, John (Jack_Skogen@fws.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIFFBO260111 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 16, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 8, 2026
    Award Notice
    HEIMAN INC · $17K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE This Notice of Intent is not a request for competitive proposals. This is not a solicitation or request for offers. No solicitation package is available and telephone requests will not be honored. Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. FWS MADISON WMD intends to award a sole source purchase order to Heiman Fire Equipment to furnish: specialized fire fighting equipment Yanmar slip in unit specs Tank: 51in width 54in Length 31in height 288gal of water capacity. Tank made out of polypropylene. Have a … (show all)

fill tower, A threaded drain port. We have 64in length and 54in width of usable space for the slip in unit. Pump: WATERAX VERSAX 9HP PUMP HONDA electric start of the pump. Pump to sit down behind tank. Pumping: need to be able to draft, draft hose 1 1/2in , also connections to hose reel 1in hard line with 100ft. Hose reel attached to top of the tank setting length wise. Below is a example of what we are looking for the pluming/ tank set up. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) for this requirement is 333914 with the size standard of 750 employees. The Federal Supply Code (FSC) / Product Service Code (PSC) procurement is 3695. This purchase will be made utilizing Simplified Acquisition Procedures in accordance with: � Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 13.106-1(b) for purchases not exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold of $250,000. Interested parties may identify their interests and capability to respond to this requirement within three (3) calendar days of the publication of this notice. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed purchase order based upon response to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. No reimbursement for any cost connected with providing capability information will be provided. The point of contact is: Jack Skogen, email: john_skogen@ios.doi.gov Please reference this Notice of Intent number on your correspondence and in the �Subject� line of your email. This notice will close on: 6/23/2026 at 5:00pm, Central Time.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) 3695.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $39K to $89K, median $43K; range $22K to $1.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SCHUBERT DIANA 3255 DESERT SAGE DR Lake Havasu City AZ 86404 USA1$1.2MSep 17, 2026
TECH SERVICE SOLUTIONS LLC1$104KAug 17, 2026
HIGH PURITY NORTHWEST, INC.1$45KMay 20, 2025
L3 TECHNOLOGIES INC · $LHX · $19.4B1$42KJun 11, 2026
DT-TRAK CONSULTING, INC.1$38KJun 8, 2026
RAPID CREEK RESEARCH INC1$22KMar 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $43K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $163K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.