SolicitationPosted Sep 10, 2026·Responses due Oct 15, 2026

Solicitation of the Bulkhead, Aircraft

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RSA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W58RGZ-26-R-0049
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
1560
Place
Not stated
Contact
Pamela Pritchard (pamela.n.pritchard.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W58RGZ-26-R-0049 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 18, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 6, 2026 to Nov 15, 2026, middle of the range Oct 22, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 10, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 15, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this notice is to post the official solicitation for procurement of the Bulkhead, Aircraft, for the UH-60. Please see attachment for further details.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same industry group (NAICS 3364).

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $33.7M to $815.2M, median $202.8M; range $21K to $13.3B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B7$28.6BJul 16, 2026
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control (LMMFC) Grand Prairie TX 75051 USA1$4.9BApr 3, 2025
DYNETICS, INC. · $LDOS · $15.3B1$670.5MNov 22, 2024
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B1$101.6MJun 12, 2025
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control Orlando FL 32819 USA1$94.8MDec 26, 2024
THE ENTWISTLE COMPANY1$23.9MSep 17, 2026
BHPE LLC1$133KMay 6, 2025
F & R SALES, INC.1$70KMar 25, 2025
FIRSTKEM LLC1$21KNov 21, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $202.8M, is 0.3% of that. 10-K
  • $LDOS reported $15.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $202.8M, is 1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $202.8M, is 0.3% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (19 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $995K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.