SolicitationPosted Dec 23, 2024·Original deadline passed (Dec 30). See latest amendment for current deadline.

WHSC Vessel Services Retrieval of RROBS

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
611310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0031
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
W020
Place
Not stated
Contact
Schneider, Kimberly (krschneider@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 23, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 1 HARPST STREET Arcata CA 95521 USA · $31K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Woods Hole Coastal Science Center (WHSC) has a vessel requirement to support the retrieval of 10 rapid response ocean-bottom seismographs (RROBS). The planned retrieval window is between January 18 � February 2, 2025. The recovery will take 48 hours. Actual date of recovery is dependent on weather. RFQ 140G0125Q0031 will be issued on 12/23/2024 with written quotes due on 12/30/2024. This acquisition is full and open. The NAICS code is 611310. The size standard is $34.5M. A vendor must be registered at https://sam.gov/SAM/ to be awarded the contract. All respon… (show all)

sible sources may submit a quote which shall be considered by the agency. Quote must be emailed to krschneider@usgs.gov.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same NAICS 611310.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $24K to $340K, median $100K; range $18K to $345K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA 623 BOYD GRADUATE RESEARCH CTR Athens GA 30602 USA1$345KAug 21, 2026
University of Illinois 809 S MARSHFIELD AVE M/C 551 1 CHICAGO IL 60612 USA1$340KSep 17, 2026
University of Louisiana at Lafayette 104 E UNIVERSITY AVE Lafayette LA 70503 USA1$100KSep 23, 2025
California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 1 HARPST STREET Arcata CA 95521 USA1$24KApr 30, 2025
HMH Education Company1$18KMar 26, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.