SolicitationPosted Jun 10, 2026·Responses due Jun 15, 2026

Q523--FY26: Inoperative Neuromonitoring (IONM) Services

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
621111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24826Q0569
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q523
Place
Not stated
Contact
Rosetta D Quinn (Rosetta.Quinn@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24826Q0569 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 21, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 10, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Award Notice
    Risen Video Production, LLC · $529K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTINUATION PAGE SOLICITATION NUMBER 36C24826Q0569 AMENDMENT 0001 The purpose of this amendment is to make the following changes to the RFQ: 1. Extend the due date and time for receipt of quotes until Monday, June 15, 2026, at 4:00 pm EST. 2. Revised Section B.3, Section 2.1.2, Board Certification, of the Performance Work Statement (PWS), page 13. All Contractor s Neurophysiologist physician(s) must be Board Certified by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology (ABPN) . Vendor Questions and Answers: Q1. 1.1 Description of Services says IONM providers must be able to support Spine surger… (show all)

y, Neurosurgery, Vascular Surgery, Otolaryngology, Cardiac Surgery, Thoracic Surgery, Orthopedics, and if necessary, Interventional Neuroradiology. Can you please break out the estimated volume of each case type? A1. The estimated case distribution is approximately 90 percent Vascular and 10 percent Spine. Reference: PWS Section 1.1, Description of Services, page 9. Q2. Do you anticipate any changes in surgeon staffing or case types that would increase or decrease these case volumes over the next few years? A2. No changes are anticipated at this time. Reference: PWS Section 4.4.2.8.2, Intraoperative Follow-up, page 27. Q3. 2.1.2 Board Certification says physician(s) must be Board Certified by the American Board of Neurological Surgery (ABNS) while page 69 requires certification by the American Board of Psychiatry & Neurology (ABPN) or American Osteopathic Board Neurology and Psychiatry (AOBNP). The latter, ABPN is the industry standard for IONM. Can you please revise 2.1.2 to be ABPN, not ABNS? A3. Refer to Answer #2. Q4. Page 69 requires Basic Life Support (BLS) for both the onsite IONM technologists and the remote neurologists. The Neurophysiologist Physician is a remote role. Because they will never physically be in a position to administer direct life support, please remove the requirement for the Neurophysiologist Physician to have Basic Life Support (BLS) and/or Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support (ACLS) certification. A4. The Neurophysiologist Physicians are not required to hold BLS or ACLS certification, as they perform their duties remotely. Reference: Contract Provision Section E, Subfactor A Qualifications of Candidates, page 69.

Who won similar work

22 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) Q523.

Single-winner award sizes (22): middle half $140K to $687K, median $320K; range $5K to $6.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TRANSMEDICS, INC. · $TMDX · $668.5M8$1.3MJan 22, 2026
NEUROMONITORING ASSOCIATES LLC2$1.3MJan 6, 2026
AGILITI HEALTH INC2$1.1MOct 2, 2025
UT MEDICAL GROUP, INC.1$6.2MOct 1, 2025
Prime Physicians Tri Providers LLC1$3.6MDec 30, 2024
FORTEC MEDICAL INC1$1.4MApr 24, 2025
NUVASIVE CLINICAL SERVICES MONITORING, INC. · $GMED · $3.1B1$1.3MSep 18, 2025
SANFORD CLINIC SIOUX FALLS 57105 SDN1$925KMay 13, 2025
GOLDEN GATE PERFUSION, INC.1$475KOct 2, 2026
PERFUSION.COM, INC.1$382KMar 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMDX reported $668.5M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $320K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GMED reported $3.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $320K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.