Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 27, 2026·Responses due Apr 10, 2026

PARTS KIT,FLUID PRE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333998
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX26R0038
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4330
Place
Not stated
Contact
Edwin Caraballo (edwin.caraballo@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX26R0038 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 27, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC. · $1.1M
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC. · $1.0M
    Open
Other notices
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This solicitation is being issued to establish an Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC) for a 1-year base period and two-year option periods that may be exercised at the discretion of the Government. The total contract period will be three years, if the two options are exercised. Annual price adjustments via an escalation factor will be utilized for a total contract period not to exceed three (3) years. Item will provide stock Replenishment coverage in support of military depots. The solicitation will be unrestricted, issued under FAR Part 15 procedures, and will utilize Other Than Full and Open … (show all)

Competition Procedures as prescribed 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) and FAR 6.302-1(a)(2). These items will be procured in accordance with the manufacturer�s code and part number and are available from only one or a limited number of sources. Currently Section B will contain one (1) NSN Item managed by DLA Land and Maritime. See table below: CLIN 0001 NSN: 4330-01-125-5432 Nomenclature: PARTS KIT, FLUID PRESSURE FILTER Estimated Annual Demand Quantity: 2265 KT Approved Sources: PALL AEROPOWER CORPORATION 18350 P/N AA-9718E-25KF1 The solicitation will be available on or about April 10, 2026, at http://dibbs.dscc.dla.mil/rfp. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of Price, Past Performance, Delivery, and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation. All responsible sources may submit an offer/quote which shall be considered. Drawings/specifications will not be available through BSM DIBBS. This proposed procurement includes a family group of items within the Federal Supply Class 4330. Requires Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) Level 2 Self-Assessment. THIS IS A RESTRICTED SOURCE ITEM AND REQUIRES ENGINEERING SOURCE APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNMENT DESIGN CONTROL ACTIVITY. THIS IS AN AIR FORCE DESIGNATED CRITICAL SAFETY ITEM (CSI). TYPE OF SET-ASIDE: NONE

Who won similar work

1192 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 333998.

Single-winner award sizes (1192): middle half $38K to $173K, median $65K; range $4K to $30.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.68$6.5MSep 23, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES61$7.1MSep 22, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC54$8.0MSep 23, 2026
FACET (OKLAHOMA) LLC41$3.2MSep 22, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC39$24.5MSep 23, 2026
VACCO INDUSTRIES29$6.2MSep 22, 2026
SARCO INC26$2.3MSep 8, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $3.0B25$2.8MSep 23, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.24$2.5MSep 3, 2026
GOVPARTS LLC19$3.3MSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1192 past awards, $65K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.