Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 24, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 31). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Advanced Notice for N0016426R3122

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016426SNB94
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Bryce Jenkins (bryce.c.jenkins.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016426SNB94 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 24, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 20, 2026 to Apr 22, 2027, middle of the range Feb 24, 2027.
Measured from 48 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 15, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A DRAFT SEAPORT NXG SOLICITATION TO REQUEST INPUT FROM INDUSTRY - THE GOVERNMENT MAY NOT RESPOND TO ALL QUESTIONS POSTED BUT WILL CONSIDER EACH FOR FINAL SOLICITATION This Advance Notice/Draft is issued by Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC), Crane Division Contracting Department, Crane, IN and sets forth the requirements for non-personal professional, engineering, technical assessments and special studies, and management support services required by the Systems Hardware and Test Division (Code: GXW) to support the SWS Ashore, SLCMN, and SITP Programs. This requirement will be solicite… (show all)

d as full and open, unrestricted competition among current SeaPort NxG MAC holders. Only questions from current SeaPort MAC Holders will be considered. All questions must be received by the identified Response date and time prior to issuing an official solicitation.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same product/service code (PSC) R425.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.8M to $23.0M, median $2.7M; range $815K to $43.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B1$43.3MDec 13, 2024
SERCO INC1$2.7MApr 17, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$815KMar 27, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $744K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.