Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 15, 2026

Z--ROMO 326235 Kawuneeche VC

National Park Service · DSC CONTRACTING SERVICES DIVISION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P2026R0057
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2QA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Beck, Bruce (bruce_beck@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P2026R0057 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 6, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Apr 22, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 15, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 21, 2026 to Nov 29, 2026, middle of the range Aug 29, 2026.
Measured from 65 past early notices at National Park Service with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Kawuneeche Visitor Center (KVC) is located just north of Grand Lake, Colorado and is the only visitor center located on Rocky Mountain National Park�s (ROMO) western side, and it also serves as the administrative headquarters for the western side of the park. The facility has been designated as eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places and treatment will meet Secretary of the Interior Standards for the Treatment of Historic Properties and integrated into the design. The KVC is currently slated for a complete replacement of interior interpretive exhibits (to be provid… (show all)

ed and installed by a separate contractor) and as such, interior alterations are necessary. In addition to preparing the visitor center portion for new interpretive exhibits, rehabilitation of the greater facility and site is also necessary in order to replace and update old systems and to correct building code and accessibility issues.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DSC CONTRACTING SERVICES DIVISION), same product/service code (PSC) Z2QA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $4.0M to $13.2M, median $7.1M; range $834K to $19.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CENTERRE CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$19.2MApr 7, 2026
WRIGHT BROS LLC1$7.1MSep 18, 2025
RITZ CONSTRUCTION INC1$834KAug 19, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.