Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 16, 2024·Original deadline passed (Mar 27). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SPE4A625R0075

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334419
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A625R0075
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5995
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cassandra Cooper804 279-3052 (CASSANDRA.COOPER@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A625R0075 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 16, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    UNIQUE ELECTRONICS INC · $2.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 5995-01-577-1315, SPE4A625R0075 is for a long-term contracting consisting of a one (5 year) base period. The solicitation will be in accordance with Part number AT901003-123 Source: Unique Electronics (CAGE 64344) This acquisition is unrestricted. FOB is Origin, Inspection and Acceptance will be at Destination. Production Delivery is 357 days ARO. Stock shipments will be within the continental U.S. Estimated annual demand (EAD) quantity for the 5-year base period: 195 ea. GUARANTEED MINIMUM QUANTITY FOR THE BASE PERIOD ONLY: 98 ea A COPY OF THE SOLICITATION WILL BE AVAILABLE VIA DLA DIBBS … (show all)

AT https://dibbs.bsm.dla.mil . RFPS ARE IN PORTABLE DOCUMENT FORMAT (PDF). TO DOWNLOAD AND VIEW THESE DOCUMENTS YOU WILL NEED THE LATEST VERSION OF ADOBE ACROBAT READER. THIS SOFTWARE IS AVAILABLE FREE AT http://www.adobe.com A paper copy of this solicitation will not be available to requestors. Solicitation ISSUE DATE is on or about Jan 27, 2025.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 5995 and NAICS 334419.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $620K to $3.4M, median $1.5M; range $409K to $6.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
REV-CAP COMPANY3$5.9MAug 12, 2026
ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC3$5.7MJun 15, 2026
MARVIN ENGINEERING CO, INC2$2.3MApr 8, 2026
FTG AEROSPACE INC.1$6.0MOct 16, 2025
Chugach Information Technology LLC1$3.5MAug 7, 2026
BACKBONE INTERCONNECT LLC1$3.3MOct 17, 2025
P.A.R. PRODUCTS CO Coventry RI 02816 USA1$1.9MDec 2, 2024
ACE ELECTRONICS DEFENSE SYSTEMS, LLC1$591KNov 5, 2024
MURRAY BENJAMIN ELECTRIC CO LLC1$550KAug 20, 2025
R & D ELECTRONICS, INC1$500KNov 25, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.