Special NoticePosted Jul 13, 2026·Responses due Jul 15, 2026

6515--MEDFUSION PUMPS

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0763
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ricardo McIntosh (Ricardo.McIntosh@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0763 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 13, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 28, 2026 to Sep 6, 2026, middle of the range Aug 11, 2026.
Measured from 273 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 339112 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 6 intends to award a sole source purchase order to ICU Medical Sales for the Durham VA Medical Center (VAMC), Nursing Service, located in Durham, North Carolina. This purchase is for the following items: Medfusion 4000 Syringe Pump(s) with a 1-year warranty ICU Medical PharmGuard 5-Year Non-Wireless License (per pump) Rotating Pole Clamp for Medfusion Syringe Pump(s) Clinical Per Diem Service (per day) The requirement includes delivery, warranty service, software licensing, and related accessories, all in support of clinical … (show all)

operations at the Durham VAMC. The period of performance will be one year from date of award. The justification for this sole source procurement is in accordance with FAR 12.102, soliciting from a single source, due to the specialized nature of the equipment and compatibility requirements with existing clinical infrastructure. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotations. No solicitation documents are available, and telephone requests will not be accepted. However, any business that believes it can meet this requirement, possesses relevant past experience, and expertise is invited to provide written notice. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirements. Responses received by 10:00 am EST on July 15th, 2026 will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed acquisition based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. NAICS Code: 339112 Surgical and Medical Instruments Manufacturing Product Service Code (PSC): 6515 Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies Interested parties may send inquiries and capability statements via email to Ricard.McIntosh@va.gov. No telephone requests will be accepted.

Who won similar work

20 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $149K to $614K, median $409K; range $36K to $7.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TRILLAMED LLC3$2.3MAug 20, 2025
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED3$357KMar 27, 2026
GEO-MED, LLC1$7.8MJul 6, 2026
Omnicell, Inc. · $OMCL · $1.1B1$3.7MSep 24, 2026
RECON SPINE LLC1$3.5MMay 28, 2025
DEPUY SYNTHES SALES, INC. · $JNJ · $85.2B1$730KAug 28, 2025
DE SOUTTER MEDICAL USA INC1$576KJul 13, 2026
ARTHREX INC1$565KJul 14, 2026
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$539KJun 17, 2025
Cardinal Health, Inc.1$523KSep 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $OMCL reported $1.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $409K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $JNJ reported $85.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $409K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $67K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.