Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Dec 16, 2025·Original deadline passed (Dec 26). See latest amendment for current deadline.

31--RING,BEARING,INNER

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M226Q0184
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
31
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M226Q0184 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 16, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • May 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC. · $81K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 3110002786951 RING,BEARING,INNER: Line 0001 Qty 35 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0600 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0300 DAYS ADO Line 0003 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0600 DAYS ADO Line 0004 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0600 DAYS ADO All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes may be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

43 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 31.

Single-winner award sizes (43): middle half $36K to $108K, median $59K; range $25K to $418K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CHAND, L.L.C.21$1.3MAug 26, 2026
DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION9$1.2MAug 25, 2026
CIRCOR NAVAL SOLUTIONS LLC4$208KAug 25, 2025
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.2$391KJun 11, 2026
THORDON BEARINGS INC2$377KMar 31, 2026
General Atomics1$333KSep 29, 2025
Ferox Logistics LLC1$112KFeb 21, 2025
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B1$59KMar 25, 2026
G M J MACHINE CO, INC1$35KMay 12, 2026
U.S.A. SPARES INC.1$34KJun 6, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $59K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.