Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 18, 2024·Responses due Dec 2, 2024

48--VALVE,LINEAR,DIRECT, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RB030
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4810
Place
Not stated
Contact
CHRISTOPHE M. KILCOURSE, N733.10, PHONE (215)697-3992, EMAIL CHRISTOPHER.KILCOURS@NAVY.MIL (CHRISTOPHER.KILCOURS@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RB030 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 18, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Nov 4, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 27, 2025
    Award Notice
    EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $1.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-4810-014553707-QE, REF NR MC19710-5, QTY 70 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on asole source basis with Eaton (CAGE: 99643) for the repair the following: QTY: 70, Repair of NSN: 7RH 4810 014553707, P/N: MC19710-5, Item: VALVE,LINEAR,DIRECT. There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above repair part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional s… (show all)

ources. All responsible sourcesmay submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1), as supplemented by FAR 6.302. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to waitfor a SAR approval. NAICS CODE: 332919 FSC: 4810 The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 13. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, inits solicitation for the described supplies. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation willbe posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is March 2025. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at Christopher.kilcours@navy.mil.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 4810.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $606K to $1.5M, median $846K; range $299K to $11.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AEROCONTROLEX GROUP, INC. · $TDG · $6.6B4$5.4MDec 5, 2025
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B4$3.7MMay 4, 2026
PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION · $PH · $19.9B2$13.3MMay 13, 2026
EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $ETN · $23.2B1$717KDec 24, 2025
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES1$665KJan 18, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B1$555KJul 29, 2025
PACIFIC SCIENTIFIC COMPANY · $PH · $19.9B1$436KMay 22, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.1$299KJan 24, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $846K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $846K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $PH reported $19.9B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $846K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ETN reported $23.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $846K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $846K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $744K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.