Sources SoughtPosted Aug 13, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 20). See latest amendment for current deadline.

MOTOR, ALTERNATING CURRENT

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
CM26161010
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6105
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation CM26161010 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 13, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 11, 2026 to Feb 16, 2027, middle of the range Jan 16, 2027.
Measured from 12 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335312 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same product/service code (PSC) 6105.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $45K to $1.8M, median $410K; range $14K to $3.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC2$3.9MMar 10, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B1$3.1MFeb 4, 2026
SKURKA AEROSPACE INC · $TDG · $10.0B1$1.8MJul 30, 2025
Beaver Aerospace & Defense, Inc.1$1.4MApr 3, 2025
ELECTRONIC SALES OF NEW ENGLAND, LLC1$630KSep 25, 2025
GFS SUPPLY & SERVICES COMPANY1$410KSep 8, 2025
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.1$116KApr 18, 2025
EXLAR CORPORATION1$77KSep 9, 2025
Argo Turboserve Corporation1$45KMay 1, 2025
HANSOME ENERGY SYSTEMS INC1$38KAug 14, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $410K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $410K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Mar 10, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$2.0MCM25086001No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 4, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$3.1MMOTOR, ALTERNATING CURRENTMateriality: 0.06% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 6, 2025MOOG INC.$18KMOTOR, TORQUEMateriality: <0.01% of $MOG-A revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 25, 2025ELECTRONIC SALES OF NEW ENGLAND, LLC$630KTHRUSTERSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 9, 2025EXLAR CORPORATION$77KMotor, Direct CurrentNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 8, 2025GFS SUPPLY & SERVICES COMPANY$410KCRANE MOTORSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 14, 2025HANSOME ENERGY SYSTEMS INC$38KSPMYM225Q2377 COMMUTATORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 30, 2025SKURKA AEROSPACE INC$1.8MMotor, Alternating CurrentMateriality: 0.02% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 30, 2025WESTEX GROUP, INC$14KAMERDRIVESNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 1, 2025Argo Turboserve Corporation$45KMAIN IRON POLESNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.