Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jun 4, 2025·Responses due Jun 12, 2025

National Instruments Enterprise License

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NUWC DIV NEWPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6660425P0522
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Franklin Patton (franklin.k.patton2.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6660425P0522 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 4, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 27, 2025
    Award Notice
    NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS CORP · $423K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

PLEASE READ THIS ENTIRE NOTICE CAREFULLY AS IT CONSTITUTES THE ONLY NOTICE THAT WILL BE ISSUED. This is a combined synopsis and solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6-Streamlined Procedures for Evaluation and Solicitation for Commercial Items, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. The Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division, Newport (NUWCDIVNPT) intends to award a purchase order on … (show all)

a sole source basis to National Instruments Corp., CAGE Code: 64667. NI is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the required software licenses. Only NI can deliver the entitlements included, and therefore the agreement can only be signed between NI and Newport. Additionally, only NI can provide required technical support for the software licenses. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. A determination by the Government not to compete the proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Request for Quote (RFQ) Number is N66604-25-Q-0522. This requirement is being solicited on an unrestricted Sole Source basis, as concurred with by the NUWCDIVNPT Office of Small Business Program (OSBP). The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code for this acquisition is 541511; the Small Business Size Standard is $34,000,000.00. The Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Newport (NUWCDIVNPT) intends to award a Firm Fixed Price Type purchase order for the below items: CLIN 0001: One (1) Enterprise License � National Instruments for NUWC Newport, Part #: BD414649, with a Period of Performance of 01 August 2025 to 31 July 2026. CLIN 0002: One (1) Enterprise License � National Instruments for NUWC Keyport, Part #: BD414649, with a Period of Performance of 01 August 2025 to 31 July 2026. CLIN 0003: Option Year for One (1) Enterprise License � National Instruments for NUWC Newport, Part #: BD414649, with a Period of Performance of 01 August 2026 to 31 July 2027. CLIN 0004: Option Year for One (1) Enterprise License � National Instruments for NUWC Keyport, Part #: BD414649, with a Period of Performance of 01 August 2026 to 31 July 2027. The Government requests all quotes provided have a minimum validity period of 60 days. Incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through the latest Federal Acquisition Circular. The following FAR clauses and provisions apply to this solicitation: 52.204-24 Representation Regarding Certain Telecommunications and Video Surveillance Services or Equipment 52.204-25 Prohibition on Contracting for Certain Telecommunications and Video Surveillance Service or Equipment 52.209-11, Representation by corporations Regarding Delinquent Tax 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors Commercial Items 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications Commercial Items 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions Commercial Items 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statues or Executive Orders-Commercial Items � (DEVIATION 2025-O0003)(DEVIATION 2025-O0004) 52.217-5 Evaluation of Options The following DFARS clauses apply to this solicitation: 252.204-7008, Compliance with Safeguarding Covered Defense Information Controls 252.204-7009, Limitations on the Use or Disclosure of Third-Party Contractor Reported Cyber Incident Information, 252.204-7012, Safeguarding Covered Defense Information and Cyber Incident Reporting (DEVIATION 2024-O0013, Revision 1) 252.204-7019 Notice of NIST SP 800-171 DoD Assessment Requirements, 252.204-7020 NIST SP 800-171 DoD Assessment Requirements, 252.211-7003 Item Identification and Valuation 252.213-7000 Notice to Prospective Suppliers on Use of Supplier Performance Risk System in Past Performance Evaluations 252.215-7013 Supplies and Services Provided by Nontraditional Defense Contractors 252.246-7008 Sources of Electronic Parts 52.217-7 Option for Increased Quantity-Separately Priced Line Item. The Government may require the delivery of the numbered line item, identified in the Schedule as an option item, in the quantity and at the price stated in the Schedule. The Contracting Officer may exercise the option by written notice to the Contractor within 1 day of Option Period of Performance start. Delivery of added items shall continue at the same rate that like items are called for under the contract, unless the parties otherwise agree. (End of clause) Full text of incorporated FAR/DFARS clauses and provisions are available at www.acquisition.gov/far The following additional terms and conditions apply: The method of payment is via Electronic Payment through Wide Area Workflow (WAWF). This solicitation requires registration with the System for Award Management (SAM) prior to award, pursuant to applicable regulations and guidelines. Registration information can be found at www.sam.gov The quote shall include price, delivery terms, and the following additional information with submission: point of contact (including phone number and email address), contractor cage code, and contractor Unique Entity ID. A quote received after the closing date and time specified may be ineligible for award. The quote may be submitted via email to the email address below and must be received on or before Thursday, 12 June 2025 at 1400 eastern time. Offer received after the closing date are considered to be late and may not be considered for award. For information on this acquisition, contact Franklin Patton at franklin.k.patton2.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NUWC DIV NEWPORT), same product/service code (PSC) DA10.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $311K to $503K, median $502K; range $120K to $505K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LYME COMPUTER SYSTEMS, INC.1$505KJul 25, 2025
BAHFED CORP1$502KDec 31, 2025
TriMech Solutions, LLC1$120KMay 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.