Special NoticePosted Sep 10, 2026·Responses due Sep 25, 2026

Procurement of Gas Turbine Engine in Support of the HC-139J Aircraft

Coast Guard · COAST GUARD

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70Z03826QL0000200
Set-aside
8(a) Sole Source (FAR 19.8)
PSC
2835
Place
Elizabeth City, NC, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70Z03826QL0000200 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 21, 2026 to Dec 22, 2026, middle of the range Oct 9, 2026.
Measured from 36 past early notices at Us Coast Guard that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 10, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 25, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with (IAW) the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.201 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 70Z03826QL0000200 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect as of November 28, 2025, IAW the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO). The applicable North… (show all)

American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 336413. The small business size standard is 1250 employees. This is a restricted requirement. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. It is anticipated that a firm-fixed price purchase order will be awarded on a sole source basis to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Honeywell International Inc. or any of the OEM�s authorized distributors. As a result of the solicitation for the following item. SCHEDULE OF SUPPLIES Line Item 1 Nomenclature: Engine, Gas Turbine National Stock Number (NSN): 2835-01-438-5698 Part Number (P/N): 3800599-1 Quantity: 1 each All items must have clear traceability to the OEM, Honeywell International Inc (Cage Code: 99193), and provide documentation showing they are a Honeywell International Inc. authorized distributor. Traceability means a clear, complete, documented, and auditable paper trail which traces each step from an OEM or distributor to its current location The contractor shall furnish a Certificate of Conformance (COC) IAW FAR clause 52.246-15. The COC must be submitted in the format specified in the clause. NOTE: NO DRAWINGS, SPECIFICATIONS, OR SCHEMATICS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE USCG. Please carefully review this solicitation�s attachments for additional information and requirements such as applicable clauses and instructions to offerors: Terms and Conditions Schedule of Services Redacted JA Please note: Only quotations with shipping terms of F.O.B. Destination or F.O.B Origin will be accepted. Shipping terms of Ex Works (EXW) or Incoterms 2020 (to include but not limited to DAP Incoterms 2020 and FCA, Incoterms 2020) will not be accepted. The closing date and time for receipt of offers is 25 September 2026 at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time. Email quotations are preferred and may be sent to Dmitri.E.Mercer@uscg.mil. Please indicate 70Z03826QL0000200 in the subject line.

Who won similar work

948 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Coast Guard), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (948): middle half $29K to $104K, median $55K; range $440 to $33.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B63$32.2MSep 21, 2026
AIRBUS DS MILITARY AIRCRAFT, INC.54$2.8MSep 14, 2026
QUALITY AEROPARTS, INC.35$3.0MSep 10, 2026
Airbus Helicopters, Inc.29$9.4MSep 10, 2026
CLAYTON INTERNATIONAL, INC.25$2.1MSep 18, 2026
LEONARDO S.P.A. Roma 00195 ITA23$1.2MSep 1, 2026
AVIATRIX INC18$32.0MAug 28, 2026
SHERWOOD AVIONICS AND ACCESSORIES, INC.18$6.5MAug 21, 2026
MHD-ROCKLAND INC.18$1.1MSep 11, 2026
OPERATIONS PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN SERVICES INC.15$802KAug 18, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 948 past awards, $55K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • $305K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Homeland Security, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.