Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 21, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jun 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Residuals Dewatering Polymer

Army Corps of Engineers · W2SD ENDIST BALTIMORE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325199
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912DR25Q0020
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6810
Place
Not stated
Contact
KENNEDY LUTHER VILA (kennedyluther.s.vila@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912DR25Q0020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 21, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 21, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 21, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • May 21, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 21, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 22, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 25, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 25, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    POLYDYNE INC. · $1.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

RFQ for the purchase of Residuals Dewatering Polymer (Polyacrylamide) (Liquid Emulsion) for the Washington Aqueduct. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number, W912DR25Q0020 is being issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ). The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and c… (show all)

lauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2025-03. This acquisition will be a 100% Total Small Business set-aside under NAICS code 325199 with a size standard of 1,250 employees. The Product Service Code (PSC) is 6810 - Chemicals. The Contractor, as an independent Contractor and not as an agent of the Government, shall furnish all labor, supervision, materials, equipment and supplies to supply dewatering polymer to the Washington Aqueduct (WA) in accordance with the specifications listed in the Statement of Work (SOW). UOM = Unit of Measure Q = Quantity Year Supply Q UOM Unit Cost Year 1 Dewatering Polymer 270,000 Pounds Neat $____ $____ Year 2 Dewatering Polymer 270,000 Pounds Neat $____ $____ Year 3 Dewatering Polymer 270,000 Pounds Neat $____ $____ Year 4 Dewatering Polymer 270,000 Pounds Neat $____ $____ Year 5 Dewatering Polymer 270,000 Pounds Neat $____ $____ Furnish all of the Washington Aqueduct�s Residuals Dewatering Polymer (Polyacrylamide) (Liquid Emulsion) in accordance with these specifications. Residuals Dewatering Polymer is used at Washington Aqueduct�s Dalecarlia water treatment plant (WTP). Residuals Dewatering Polymer shall conform to the requirements of ANSI/AWWA Standard B453, latest revision, for Residuals Dewatering Polymer, except as modified or supplemented herein, and shall conform to NSF/ANSI Standard 60. The period of performance (POP), five (5) years, will begin from date of award. Delivery and acceptance will occur at the Government facility located in Washington, DC listed in the SOW under Section 7.4.7 (FOB: Destination). Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) provision 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. An addendum to FAR 52.212-1 is attached at the end of the provision. The evaluation procedures that will be used for this acquisition will include the procedures listed in FAR part 12, subpart 13.5, and subpart 16.5. Each proposal will be evaluated based on the following evaluation factors: Technical Capability Price Award will be made to the lowest-price, technically acceptable offer. Please be sure to fill out FAR provision 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, located in Section K of the attached Standard Form (SF) 1449 with your offer. FAR clause 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. FAR clause 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or Executive Orders-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. The following additional FAR clauses have been incorporated by reference in FAR 52.212-5 and are applicable to the acquisition: FAR 52.203-6 Restrictions on Subcontractor Sales to the Government (JUN 2020), with Alternate I (NOV 2021) FAR 52.204-10, Reporting Executive Compensation and First-Tier Subcontract Awards (JUN 2020) FAR 52.204-27, Prohibition on a ByteDance Covered Application (JUN 2023) FAR 52.209-6, Protecting the Government's Interest When Subcontracting With Contractors Debarred, Suspended, Proposed for Debarment, or Voluntarily Excluded. (JAN 2025) FAR 52.209-9, Updates of Publicly Available Information Regarding Responsibility Matters (OCT 2018) FAR 52.219-6, Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside (NOV 2020) FAR 52.219-16, Liquidated Damages�Subcontracting Plan (SEP 2021) FAR 52.219-28, Postaward Small Business Program Rerepresentation (JAN 2025) FAR 52.222-3, Convict Labor (JUN 2003) FAR 52.222-19 Child Labor--Cooperation with Authorities and Remedies (JAN 2025) FAR 52.222-35, Equal Opportunity for Veterans (JUN 2020) FAR 52.222-37, Employment Reports on Veterans (JUN 2020) FAR 52.222-40, Notification of Employee Rights Under the National Labor Relations Act (DEC 2010) FAR 52.222-50, Combating Trafficking in Persons (NOV 2021) FAR 52.222-54, Employment Eligibility Verification (JAN 2025) FAR 52.225-13, Restrictions on Certain Foreign Purchases (FEB 2021) FAR 52.229-12, Tax on Certain Foreign Procurements (FEB 2021) FAR 52.232-29, Terms for Financing of Purchases of Commercial Products and Commercial Services (NOV 2021) FAR 52.232-33, Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer--System for Award Management (OCT 2018) FAR 52.242-5, Payments to Small Business Subcontractors (JAN 2017) FAR 52.222-55, Minimum Wages for Contractor Workers Under Executive Order 14026 (JAN 2022) This acquisition will be procured using a Fixed-Firm-Price (FFP) contract and is not applicable to the Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS). Quoters are asked to respond to this RFQ by submitting a proposal through the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) no later than June 23, 2025 at 02:00 P.M. Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). All questions regarding this solicitation shall be emailed to Kennedy Vila, Contract Specialist, at KennedyLuther.S.Vila@usace.army.mil and Vincent Gier, Contracting Officer, at Vincent.J.Gier@usace.army.mil no later than June 4, 2025, at 11:00 AM EDT. Questions via telephone will not be entertained. DISCLAIMER: The Government is not liable for information furnished by any other source. The governmentwide point of entry (GPE), SAM.gov and piee.eb.mil, are the methods of distributing information. Therefore, it is the responsibility of any interested parties to check SAM.gov and piee.eb.mil periodically for any further postings. Websites are occasionally inaccessible due to various reasons. The Government is not responsible for any loss of internet connectivity or for inabilities to access the documents posted on the referenced web pages. Interested parties should refresh the page periodically when accessing. The Government will not issue paper copies.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W2SD ENDIST BALTIMORE), same product/service code (PSC) 6810.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.6M to $14.4M, median $2.2M; range $969K to $26.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
USALCO, LLC1$26.6MSep 2, 2026
GC3 SPECIALTY CHEMICALS INC1$2.2MJul 30, 2025
FROST & YOUNG GROUP LLC1$969KSep 11, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.