Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 1, 2026·Responses due Sep 15, 2026

Missile Extractor Loader and Vertical Handling Adapter

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336419
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016426RGW22
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1450
Place
USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016426RGW22 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 1, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 12, 2026 to Jun 13, 2027, middle of the range Feb 1, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 1, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same industry group (NAICS 3364).

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $5.8M to $97.8M, median $41.4M; range $469K to $5.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B3$6.1BOct 8, 2026
MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC. · $PH · $21.5B2$31.0MSep 9, 2026
KONGSBERG DEFENCE & AEROSPACE AS Kongsberg 3616 NOR1$1.1BNov 20, 2024
TEX-TECH ENGINEERED COMPOSITES, LLC1$76.8MDec 1, 2025
Rolls-Royce Corporation1$48.1MAug 14, 2026
RAFAEL ADVANCED DEFENSE SYSTEMS LTD.1$34.6MJan 15, 2025
AMERICAN FLOWFORM PRODUCTS, LLC1$3.5MOct 31, 2024
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$933KJan 29, 2026
Xometry, Inc.1$469KMay 31, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $41.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $41.4M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $41.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.