Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 10, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 21). See latest amendment for current deadline.

10--CHUTE,AMMUNITION

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332994
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L126T09Q1
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L126T09Q1 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 28, 2026 to Nov 6, 2026; middle Oct 9, 2026.
Measured from 2328 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332994 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 10, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 1005010559902 CHUTE,AMMUNITION: Line 0001 Qty 6 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0303 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0090 DAYS ADO All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

1747 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 10 and NAICS 332994.

Single-winner award sizes (1445): middle half $37K to $158K, median $61K; range $15K to $106.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Nobles Worldwide, Inc. · $DCO · $865.1M91$8.0M + 16 sharedSep 22, 2026
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc. · $GD · $53.8B81$16.6MSep 16, 2026
STATZ CORP50$4.1M + 3 sharedSep 15, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES46$3.6M + 11 sharedAug 19, 2026
TRI-TECHNOLOGIES INC.45$8.1MSep 22, 2026
FN AMERICA LLC39$49.0M + 2 sharedAug 26, 2026
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.39$41.4M + 21 sharedAug 25, 2026
M. G. SUBER & ASSOCIATES LLC35$4.6MSep 16, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC30$2.6M + 9 sharedSep 2, 2026
SEY TEC, INC.29$4.5M + 12 sharedAug 19, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $DCO reported $865.1M revenue (12 months to Jul 4, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1445 past awards, $61K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1445 past awards, $61K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026VERMONT AEROSPACE INDUSTRIES, LLC$935K10--EXIT UNIT, GUN SYSTEMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026JGILS, LLC$50K10--CONTACT BOX ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026GREENE METAL PRODUCTS, INC.$39K10--RAMMER,ARTILLERY,UNLOADINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026TRI-TECHNOLOGIES INC.$73K10--PARTS KIT,GUNNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026Nobles Worldwide, Inc.$350K (shared ceiling)10--CHUTE ASSEMBLY,AMMUNITIONShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026FN HERSTAL S.A.$350K (shared ceiling)10--TRIGGERShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026Nobles Worldwide, Inc.$81K10--CHUTE ASSEMBLY,AMMMateriality: <0.01% of $DCO revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 21, 2026B & H MACHINE WORKS LLC$83K10--HANDGUARD,LOWERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026ANA SOURCING LLC$28K10--MINE SWEEPING EQUIPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2026BLUE GROUP LLC$350K (shared ceiling)10--BOLT,BREECHShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.